Active & Passive Voice MCQs with Answers

Here is the list of English Active & Passive Voice MCQs with answers for the Preparation of Competitive Exams in FPSC, PPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, CSS, PMS, NTS, ISSB, LAT, etc. These English Active & Passive Voice MCQs will help you to secure maximum marks in upcoming academic as well as competitive exams in Pakistan

We have collected all the data and we have tried to provide you with the best information related to English Active & Passive Voice MCQs with their answers. These Multiple-choice questions will help you in the Preparation for Job tests, Interviews, competitive exams, etc. 

These General English MCQs consist of Active & Passive Voice, AdjectiveAdverbCommon Error DetectionConditional SentencesConjunctionCorrect Usage of ArticlesDirect & IndirectAnalogyAntonymsGrammarIdioms & PhrasesMasculine And Feminine GenderOne Word SubstitutionPairs of Words Often ConfusedPrepositionSentence CompletionSynonymsInterjectionSentence CorrectionSentence FormationSpelling CheckNounPhrasal VerbsPronounSelecting Words,  SyntaxTensesVerb, and Vocabulary.

English Active & Passive Voice Question with Answer

Youth For Pakistan has provided an excellent opportunity for the students to prepare their English Active & Passive Voice MCQs online. We are presenting you top MCQs questions picked by the Subject Specialist. 

In these exercises of English Analogy MCQs Questions and Answer, students must choose the correct answer to fill in the blank. By completing these exercises, students will enhance their understanding of English Active & Passive Voice.

What are English Active & Passive Voice?

An antonym is a word that has the opposite meaning of another word. For example, the word small means limited size, while big means large size. Happy, a feeling of gladness, is an antonym of sadness, a feeling of sorrow. Select the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words. An antonym is a word that is the opposite meaning of another. It comes from the Greek words ‘anti’ for opposite and ‘onym’ for name.

Question: They will demolish the entire block.
A. The entire block is being demolished.
B. The block may be demolished entirely.
C. The entire block will have to be demolished by the
D. The entire block will be demolished.

Answer
D. The entire block will be demolished.

Question: The shopkeeper lowered the prices.
A. The prices lowered by shopkeeper.
B. The prices were lowered by shopkeeper.
C. Down went prices.
D. The shopkeeper got down the prices.

Answer
B. The prices were lowered by shopkeeper.

Question: The manager could not accept the union leader’s proposals.
A. The union leader’s proposals could not be accepted by the manager.
B. The union leader’s proposals were not accepted by the manager.
C. The union leader’s proposals will not be accepted by the manager.
D. The union leader’s proposals would not be accepted by the manager.

Answer
A. The union leader’s proposals could not be accepted by the manager.

Question: We must take care of all living species on earth.
A. All living species on earth must be taken care of by us.
B. All living species on earth must taken care of by us.
C. All living species on Earth had been taken care of by us.
D. All living species on earth will be taken care of by us.

Answer
A. All living species on earth must be taken care of by us.

Question: The tiger caught a fox.
A. A fox has been caught by the tiger.
B. A fox was caught by the tiger.
C. A fox is caught by the tiger.
D. A fox had been caught by the tiger.

Answer
B. A fox was caught by the tiger.

Question: This shirt cannot be worn by me any longer.
A. I cannot wear this shirt any longer.
B. Wearing of this shirt any longer is not possible.
C. This shirt is too worn out any longer.
D. This worn out shirt cannot be worn any longer.

Answer
A. I cannot wear this shirt any longer.

Question: Do you understand what I mean?
A. What I mean is that understood by you?
B. Was what I mean understood by you?
C. Is what I mean is understood by you?
D. What I mean is understood by you?

Answer
D. What I mean is understood by you?

Question: He was congratulated by his teacher on his brilliant success in the recent examination.
A. He congratulated his teacher on his brilliant success in the examination.
B. His teacher congratulated him for his brilliant success in the recent examination.
C. His teacher congratulated him on his brilliant success in the examination.
D. His teacher congratulated him.

Answer
B. His teacher congratulated him for his brilliant success in the recent examination.

Question: The accountant took the money from the customer.
A. The money is taken from the customer by the accountant.
B. The money was taken from the customer by the accountant.
C. The customer was taken the money by the accountant.
D. The money had been taken from the customer by the accountant.

Answer
B. The money was taken from the customer by the accountant.

Question: Don’t laugh at me.
A. Let me be laughed at.
B. Let be me not laughed at.
C. I am laughed at.
D. Let me not laughed at.

Answer
D. Let me not laughed at.

Question: Lion does not eat grass, however hungry he may be.
A. Grass is not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
B. Grass was being not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
C. Grass is eaten not by a lion, however hungry he may be.
D. Grass is not being eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.

Answer
A. Grass is not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.

Question: Whom does he look for?
A. Whom he is looked after for?
B. Who is looked after for him?
C. Who is looked for by him?
D. Whom he looked after by?

Answer
C. Who is looked for by him?

Question: People speak English all over the world.
A. English is spoken all over the world.
B. English was spoken all over the world.
C. English was spoken by people.
D. English is spoken by people.

Answer
A. English is spoken all over the world.

Question: The peon refused him admittance.
A. He was refused admittance by the peon.
B. Admittance is refused to him by the peon.
C. Admittance was refused by the peon to him.
D. Admittance is refused him by the peon.

Answer
A. He was refused admittance by the peon.

Question: Our colleague was given a gift when she retired.
A. Our colleague gave us a gift when she retired.
B. Our colleague was given us a gift when she retired
C. A gift was given to our colleage when she retired.
D. We gave our colleague a gift when she retired.

Answer
D. We gave our colleague a gift when she retired.

Question: Someone saw him picking up a gun.
A. He was seen pick up a gun by someone.
B. He was seen picking up a gun by someone.
C. He is seen picking up a gun by someone.
D. He was seen by someone pick a gun.

Answer
B. He was seen picking up a gun by someone.

Question: They say that you did that.
A. You are told to do that.
B. You are advised to do that.
C. You did that said by them.
D. You are said to have done that.

Answer
D. You are said to have done that.

Question: Who gave you permission to enter?
A. By whom were you given permission to enter?
B. By whom was you given permission to enter?
C. By whom you were given permission to enter?
D. By whom were given you permission to enter?

Answer
C. By whom you were given permission to enter?

Question: The boy has rung the bell.
A. The bell has been rung by the boy.
B. The bell was being rung by the boy.
C. The bell was rung by the boy.
D. The bell has been being rung by the boy.

Answer
A. The bell has been rung by the boy.

Question: I don’t like people keeping me waiting.
A. I don’t like people are kept me waiting.
B. I don’t like people were kept me waiting.
C. I don’t like being kept waiting.
D. I don’t like people are being kept waiting.

Answer
D. I don’t like people are being kept waiting.

Question: He was obliged to resign.
A. He was make to resign.
B. To resign was his obligation.
C. Circumstances obliged him to resign.
D. Registration obliged him.

Answer
C. Circumstances obliged him to resign.

Question: I am doing sums.
A. Sums are done by me.
B. Sums are being done by me.
C. I must be doing the sum.
D. Sums must be done by me.

Answer
B. Sums are being done by me.

Question: The principal has granted him a scholarship.
A. A scholarship has granted to him by the principal.
B. He has been granted a scholarship by the Principal.
C. He has granted a scholarship by the Principal.
D. A scholarship was granted to him by the principal.

Answer
B. He has been granted a scholarship by the Principal.

Question: They made him a king.
A. A king has been made by him.
B. He was made a king by them.
C. They have been made king by him.
D. He has been made a king by them.

Answer
B. He was made a king by them.

Question: Has a dog ever bitten you?
A. Has a dog ever bites you?
B. Have you ever being bitten by a dog?
C. Are you bitten by a dog?
D. Have you ever been bitten by a dog?

Answer
D. Have you ever been bitten by a dog?

Question: Why did you not agree to my proposal?
A. Why was my proposal not agreed to?
B. Why was my proposal not agreed by you?
C. Why my proposal was not agreed to by you?
D. Why was my proposal not agreed to by you?

Answer
B. Why was my proposal not agreed by you?

Question: The noise of traffic kept me awake.
A. I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic.
B. The traffic kept me awake by noise.
C. I kept myself awake due to the noise of the traffic.
D. I remained awake by the noise of the traffic.

Answer
A. I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic.

Question: Before festivals the shops are thronged with men, women and children making various purchase.
A. During festival people throng the shops.
B. Men, women and children throng the shops before festival making various purchases.
C. Men, women and children make purchases during festivals.
D. The shops are thronged by people making purchases.

Answer
B. Men, women and children throng the shops before festival making various purchases.

Question: Circumstances will oblige me to go.
A. I will oblige the circumstances and go.
B. I shall be obliged to go by the circumstances.
C. Under the circumstances, I should go.
D. I shall be obliged by the circumstances to go.

Answer
C. Under the circumstances, I should go.

Question: The king gave him a reward.
A. He was given by the king a reward.
B. He was given a reward by the king.
C. He were given a reward by the king.
D. A reward was given by him to the king.

Answer
B. He was given a reward by the king.

Question: Rajat writes a letter.
A. A letter wrote by Rajat.
B. A letter was to be written by Rajat.
C. A letter is written by Rajat.
D. A letter is to be written by Rajat.

Answer
C. A letter is written by Rajat.

Question: Darjeeling grows tea.
A. Tea is being grown in Darjeeling.
B. Let the tea be grown in Darjeeling.
C. Tea is grown in Darjeeling.
D. Tea grows in Darjeeling.

Answer
C. Tea is grown in Darjeeling.

Question: The invigilator was reading out the instructions.
A. The instructions were read by the invigilator.
B. The instructions were being read out by the invigilator.
C. The instructions had been read out by the invigilator.
D. The instructions had been read by the invigilator.

Answer
B. The instructions were being read out by the invigilator.

Question: She spoke to the official on duty.
A. The official on duty was spoken to by her.
B. The official was spoken to by her on duty.
C. She was spoken to by the official on duty.
D. She was the official to be spoken to on duty.

Answer
A. The official on duty was spoken to by her.

Question: After driving professor Kumar to the museum she dropped him at his hotel.
A. After being driven to the museum, Professor Kumar was dropped at his hotel.
B. Professor Kumar was being driven dropped at his hotel.
C. After she had driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.
D. After she was driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.

Answer
A. After being driven to the museum, Professor Kumar was dropped at his hotel.

Question: They have built a perfect dam across the river.
A. Across the river a perfect dam was built.
B. A perfect dam has been built by them across the river.
C. A perfect dam should have been built by them.
D. Across the river was a perfect dam.

Answer
B. A perfect dam has been built by them across the river.

Question: You can play with these kittens quite safely.
A. These kittens can played with quite safely.
B. These kittens can play with you quite safely.
C. These kittens can be played with you quite safely.
D. These kittens can be played with quite safely.

Answer
D. These kittens can be played with quite safely.

Question: The doctor advised the patient not to eat rice.
A. The patient was advised by the doctor not to eat rice.
B. The patient was advised by the doctor that he should not eat rice.
C. The patient was being advised by the doctor that he should not rice by the doctor.
D. The patient has been advised not to eat rice by the doctor.

Answer
A. The patient was advised by the doctor not to eat rice.

Question: I remember my sister taking me to the museum.
A. I remember I was taken to the museum by my sister.
B. I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.
C. I remember myself being taken to the museum by my sister.
D. I remember taken to the museum by my sister.

Answer
B. I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.

Question: Do you imitate others?
A. Are others being imitated by you?
B. Are others imitated by you?
C. Have others being imitated by you?
D. Were others being imitated by you?

Answer
B. Are others imitated by you?

Question: A child could not have done this mischief.
A. This mischief could not be done by a child.
B. This mischief could not been done by a child.
C. This mischief could not have been done by a child.
D. This mischief a child could not have been done.

Answer
C. This mischief could not have been done by a child.

Question: I cannot accept your offer.
A. Your offer cannot be accepted by me.
B. I cannot be accepted by your offer.
C. The offer cannot be accepted by me.
D. Your offer cannot be accepted.

Answer
A. Your offer cannot be accepted by me.

Question: Who is creating this mess?
A. Who has been created this mess?
B. By whom has this mess been created?
C. By whom this mess is being created?
D. By whom is this mess being created?

Answer
D. By whom is this mess being created?

Question: You need to clean your shoes properly.
A. Your shoes are needed to clean properly.
B. You are needed to clean your shoes properly.
C. Your shoes need to be cleaned properly.
D. Your shoes are needed by you to clean properly.

Answer
C. Your shoes need to be cleaned properly.

Question: James Watt discovered the energy of steam.
A. The energy of steam discovered James Watt.
B. The energy of steam was discovered by James Watt.
C. James Watt was discovered by the energy of steam.
D. James Watt had discovered energy by the steam.

Answer
B. The energy of steam was discovered by James Watt.

Question: You should open the wine about three hours before you use it.
A. Wine should be opened about three hours before use.
B. Wine should be opened by you three hours before use.
C. Wine should be opened about three hours before you use it.
D. Wine should be opened about three hours before it is used.

Answer
D. Wine should be opened about three hours before it is used.

Question: They greet me cheerfully every morning.
A. Every morning I was greeted cheerfully.
B. I am greeted cheerfully by them every morning.
C. I am being greeted cheerfully by them every morning.
D. Cheerful greeting is done by them every morning to me.

Answer
B. I am greeted cheerfully by them every morning.

Question: He is said to be very rich.
A. He said he is very rich.
B. People say he is very rich.
C. He said it is very rich.
D. People say it is very rich.

Answer
B. People say he is very rich.

Question: She makes cakes every Sunday.
A. Every Sunday cakes made by her.
B. Cakes are made by her every Sunday.
C. Cakes make her every Sunday.
D. Cakes were made by her every Sunday.

Answer
B. Cakes are made by her every Sunday.

Question: They will inform the police.
A. The police will be informed by them.
B. The police will inform them.
C. The police are informed by them.
D. Informed will be the police by them.

Answer
A. The police will be informed by them.

Question: Mona was writing a letter to her father.
A. A letter was written to her father by Mona.
B. A letter has been written to her father by Mona.
C. A letter was being written by Mona to her father.
D. A letter was written by Mona to her father.

Answer
C. A letter was being written by Mona to her father.

Question: Somebody told me that there had been an explosion in the Town Hall.
A. I was told by somebody about the explosion in the Town Hall.
B. I was told about the explosion in the Town Hall.
C. I was informed that there was an explosion in the Town Hall.
D. I was told by somebody that there had been an explosion in the Town Hall.

Answer
D. I was told by somebody that there had been an explosion in the Town Hall.

Question: The noise of the traffic kept me awake.
A. I remained awake by the noise of the traffic.
B. I was kept waking by the noise of the traffic.
C. I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic.
D. The traffic kept me awake by the noise.

Answer
C. I was kept awake by the noise of the traffic.

Question: Who is creating this mess?
A. Who has created this mess?
B. By whom has this mess been created?
C. By whom this mess is being created?
D. By whom is this mess being created?

Answer
D. By whom is this mess being created?

Question: The French surrendered Quebec to the English in 1759.
A. Quebec was surrendered by the French to the English in 1759.
B. Quebec was surrendered to the English in 1759 by the French.
C. The English were surrendered Quebec in 1759 by the French.
D. Quebec was surrendered in 1759 by the French to the English.

Answer
A. Quebec was surrendered by the French to the English in 1759.

Question: He teaches us grammar.
A. Grammar is taught to us by him.
B. We are being taught Grammar by him.
C. Grammar is being taught us by him.
D. We are taught Grammar by him.

Answer
B. We are being taught Grammar by him.

Question: It is time to ring the bell.
A. It is time the bell rings.
B. It is being time to ring the bell.
C. It is time for the bell to ring.
D. It is time for the bell to be rung.

Answer
D. It is time for the bell to be rung.

Question: I remember my sister taking me to the museum.
A. I remember taken to the museum by my sister.
B. I remember myself being taken to the museum by my sister.
C. I remember I was taken to the museum by my sister.
D. I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.

Answer
D. I remember being taken to the museum by my sister.

Question: My uncle promised me a present.
A. A present was promised by my uncle to me.
B. I was promised a present by my uncle.
C. I had been promised a present by my uncle.
D. I was promised by my uncle a present.

Answer
B. I was promised a present by my uncle.

Question: Someone gave her a bull dog.
A. She was given a bull dog.
B. A bull dog was given to her.
C. She has been given a bull dog.
D. She is being given a bull dog by someone.

Answer
B. A bull dog was given to her.

Question: Do you imitate others?
A. Are others imitated by you?
B. Are others being imitated by you?
C. Were others being imitated by you?
D. Have others been imitated by you?

Answer
A. Are others imitated by you?

Question: After driving Professor Kumar to the museum she dropped him at his hotel.
A. After she was driving Professor Kumar to the museum he was dropping him at his hotel.
B. After she had driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.
C. Professor Kumar was being driven to the museum first, then he was being dropped at his hotel.
D. After being driven to the museum, Professor Kumar was dropped at his hotel.

Answer
D. After being driven to the museum, Professor Kumar was dropped at his hotel.

Question: They are building a house next door to our school.
A. Next door to our school a house is being built by them.
B. Next door to our school is being built a house by them.
C. A house next door to our school is being built by them.
D. A house is being built by them next door to our school.

Answer
D. A house is being built by them next door to our school.

Question: One should keep one’s promise.
A. One’s promise should be kept.
B. One’s promise has to be kept.
C. A promise should be keeping.
D. A promise should be kept.

Answer
A. One’s promise should be kept.

Question: A stone struck me on the head.
A. I was struck by a stone on the head.
B. My head was struck by a stone.
C. I had been struck by a stone on the head.
D. I was struck on the head by a stone.

Answer
D. I was struck on the head by a stone.

Question: I saw him conducting the rehearsal.
A. He was seen conducting the rehearsal.
B. I saw the rehearsal to be conducted by him.
C. He was seen by me to conduct the rehearsal.
D. I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him.

Answer
D. I saw the rehearsal being conducted by him.

Question: Who taught her such things?
A. Who was she taught such things by?
B. She was taught such things by who?
C. By whom she was taught such things?
D. By whom was she taught such things?

Answer
D. By whom was she taught such things?

Question: He was arrested on the charge of theft, but for lack of evidence he was released.
A. He was arrested on a charge of theft, but was released for lack of evidence.
B. The police arrested him on a charge of theft, but for lack of evidence he was released.
C. The police arrested him on a charge of theft, but for lack of evidence released him.
D. None of these.

Answer
C. The police arrested him on a charge of theft, but for lack of evidence released him.

Question: You must look into this matter.
A. This matter has been looked into by you.
B. This matter may be looked into by you.
C. This matter should be looked into by you.
D. This matter into looked by you.

Answer
C. This matter should be looked into by you.

Question: Darjeeling grows tea.
A. Tea grows in Darjeeling.
B. Tea is grown in Darjeeling.
C. Let the tea be grown in Darjeeling.
D. None of these.

Answer
B. Tea is grown in Darjeeling.

Question: People claim to have seen the suspect in several cities.
A. The suspect is being seen in several cities.
B. The suspect has been the people in several cities.
C. The suspect is claimed to have been seen in several cities.
D. The suspect was seen by people in several cities.

Answer
C. The suspect is claimed to have been seen in several cities.

Question: Have the box broken.
A. Have the broken box.
B. Break the box.
C. Get someone to break the box.
D. They have broken the box.

Answer
C. Get someone to break the box.

Question: Who teaches you English?
A. By whom were you taught English?
B. By whom are you taught English?
C. English is taught by whom?
D. By whom will you be taught English?

Answer
B. By whom are you taught English?

Question: You will have finished this work by tomorrow.
A. This work will have been finished tomorrow.
B. This work will be finished by tomorrow.
C. This work will finished tomorrow.
D. This work will have been finished by tomorrow.

Answer
D. This work will have been finished by tomorrow.

Question: I saw him leaving the house.
A. He had been seen leaving the house.
B. He was seen to be leaving the house.
C. Leaving the house he was seen by me.
D. He was seen leaving the house by me.

Answer
D. He was seen leaving the house by me.

Question: Why do you waste time?
A. Why is time wasted by you?
B. Why is time been wasted by you?
C. Why has time been wasted by you?
D. Why is time being wasted by you?

Answer
A. Why is time wasted by you?

Question: The residents celebrated the Independence Day.
A. The Independence Day is celebrated by the residents.
B. The Independence day was celebrated by the residents.
C. The Independence Day has been celebrated by the residents.
D. Celebration of Independence Day was done by the residents.

Answer
B. The Independence day was celebrated by the residents.

Question: The clown was being laughed at by them.
A. They were laughing at the clown.
B. They were laughing on the clown.
C. They laughed at the clown.
D. The clown was laughed at by them.

Answer
A. They were laughing at the clown.

Question: The Romans expected to conquer Carthage.
A. Carthage was expected to be conquered by the Romans.
B. The Romans were expected to conquer Carthage.
C. It was expected by the Romans that they would conquer Carthage.
D. The Romans expected to have conquered Carthage.

Answer
C. It was expected by the Romans that they would conquer Carthage.

Question: Please help me.
A. You were requested to help me.
B. You are being requested to help me.
C. You are requested to help me.
D. You have been requested to help me.

Answer
C. You are requested to help me.

Question: His pocket has been picked.
A. They have his pocket picked
B. Picking has been done to his pocket.
C. Picked has been his pocket.
D. Someone has picked his pocket.

Answer
D. Someone has picked his pocket.

Question: The teacher punished the boys who had not done their homework.
A. The boys who had not done their homework had been punished by their teacher.
B. The boys were punished by their teacher who had not done their homework.
C. The boys who had not done their homework were punished by the teacher.
D. The boys who had not done their homework were being punished by the teacher.

Answer
C. The boys who had not done their homework were punished by the teacher.

Question: They drew a circle in the morning.
A. A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.
B. A circle was drawn by them in the morning.
C. In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.
D. A circle has been drawing since morning.

Answer
B. A circle was drawn by them in the morning.

Question: We must thank God for all the good things.
A. Let us thank God for all the good things.
B. God must be thanked for all the good things.
C. God could be thanked for all the good things.
D. God must be thanked by us.

Answer
B. God must be thanked for all the good things.

Question: Rain disrupted the last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka.
A. The last day’s play of India and Sri Lanka was disrupted by rain.
B. India and Sri Lanka’s play of the last day was disrupted by rain.
C. The last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka was disrupted by rain.
D. The last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka were disrupted by rain.

Answer
C. The last day’s play between India and Sri Lanka was disrupted by rain.

Question: He offered me all the money at his command.
A. I was offered all the money at his command.
B. I am being offered all the money at his command.
C. I had been offered all the money at his command.
D. I have been offered all the money at his command.

Answer
A. I was offered all the money at his command.

Question: The shopkeeper lowered the prices.
A. The prices lowered the shopkeeper.
B. The prices were lowered by the shopkeeper.
C. Down went the prices.
D. The shopkeeper got down the prices.

Answer
B. The prices were lowered by the shopkeeper.

Question: The Government is building new bridges.
A. New bridges were built by the government.
B. New bridges are building by the government.
C. New bridges have been built by the government.
D. New bridges are being built by the government.

Answer
D. New bridges are being built by the government.

Question: I know him.
A. He is known by me.
B. He was known to me.
C. He has been known by me.
D. He is known to me.

Answer
D. He is known to me.

Question: When will you return my books?
A. When will my books be returned?
B. When my books will be returned?
C. When are my books returned by you?
D. When will my books return?

Answer
A. When will my books be returned?

Question: Prepare yourself for the worst.
A. You be prepared for the worst.
B. The worst should be prepared by yourself.
C. Be prepared for the worst.
D. For the worst, preparation should be made by you.

Answer
C. Be prepared for the worst.

Question: You may choose the book.
A. The book may be choose by you.
B. The book may be chosen by you.
C. The book may choose by you.
D. The book is chosen by me.

Answer
B. The book may be chosen by you.

Question: A lion may be helped even by a little mouse.
A. A little mouse may even help a lion.
B. Even a little mouse may help a lion.
C. A little mouse can even help a lion.
D. Even a little mouse ought to help a lion.

Answer
B. Even a little mouse may help a lion.

Question: Big Cars must be driven very carefully.
A. Drivers drive big cars very carefully.
B. Drivers have to drive big cars carefully.
C. Drivers are driving big cars carefully.
D. Drivers must drive big cars very carefully.

Answer
D. Drivers must drive big cars very carefully.

Question: Robin would draw a picture in the competition.
A. In the competition Robin would have to draw a picture.
B. A picture in the competition would have been drawn by Robin.
C. In the competition Robin would be drawn a picture.
D. A picture would be drawn by Robin in the competition.

Answer
D. A picture would be drawn by Robin in the competition.

Question: Das has posted the letter.
A. The letter has been posted by Das.
B. The letter was posted by Das.
C. The letter had been posted by Das.
D. The letter have been posted by Das.

Answer
A. The letter has been posted by Das.

Question: We hope that we shall win the match.
A. The match is hoped to be won.
B. Match winning is our hope.
C. It is hoped that the match will be won by us.
D. Winning the match is hoped by us.

Answer
C. It is hoped that the match will be won by us.

Question: The car is being washed by the driver.
A. The driver has been washing the Car.
B. The driver is washing the Car.
C. The driver has washed the Car.
D. The driver was washing the Car.

Answer
B. The driver is washing the Car.

Question: They have cut all the telephone wires.
A. All the telephone wires will be cut.
B. All the telephone wires had been cut.
C. All the telephone wires have been cut.
D. All the telephone wires shall be cut.

Answer
C. All the telephone wires have been cut.

Question: They will demolish the entire block.
A. The entire block is being demolished.
B. The block may be demolished entirely.
C. The entire block will have to be demolished by them.
D. The entire block will be demolished by them.

Answer
D. The entire block will be demolished by them.

Question: Who gave you ice-cream?
A. Who has given you ice-cream?
B. By whom were you given ice-cream?
C. By whom was you given ice-cream?
D. Who had given you ice-cream?

Answer
B. By whom were you given ice-cream?

Question: Our task had been completed before sunset.
A. We completed our task before sunset.
B. We have completed our task before sunset.
C. We complete our task before sunset.
D. We had completed our task before sunset.

Answer
D. We had completed our task before sunset.

Question: Many children have been kidnapped by the militants.
A. The militants have kidnapped many children.
B. The militants are kidnapping many children.
C. The militants kidnapped many children.
D. The militants had kidnapped many children.

Answer
A. The militants have kidnapped many children.

Question: Follow all the instructions carefully.
A. All the instructions could be followed carefully.
B. Let all the instructions be followed carefully.
C. Instructions may be followed carefully.
D. Let instructions be followed carefully.

Answer
B. Let all the instructions be followed carefully.

Question: I shall write a letter.
A. A letter is writing by me.
B. A letter will be written by me.
C. A letter has written to me.
D. A letter has been written by me.

Answer
B. A letter will be written by me.

Question: The burglar destroyed several items in the room. Even the carpet has been torn.
A. Several items destroyed in the room by the burglar. Even the carpet he has torn.
B. Several items in the room were destroyed by the burglar. Even the carpet was torn.
C. Including the carpet, several items in the room have been torn by the burglar.
D. The burglar, being destroyed several items in the room, also carpet has torn.

Answer
B. Several items in the room were destroyed by the burglar. Even the carpet was torn.

Question: The boy laughed at the beggar.
A. The beggar was laughed by the boy.
B. The beggar was being laughed by the boy.
C. The beggar was being laughed at by the boy.
D. The beggar was laughed at by the boy.

Answer
D. The beggar was laughed at by the boy.

Question: The government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme in Jharkhand.
A. A massive tribal welfare programme is launched by the government in Jharkhand.
B. A massive tribal welfare programme has been launched by the government in Jharkhand.
C. Jharkhand government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.
D. The government in Jharkhand has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.

Answer
B. A massive tribal welfare programme has been launched by the government in Jharkhand.

Question: The comic scenes in the play were over done by the actors.
A. The actors over did the comic scenes in the play.
B. The actors had over done the comic scenes in the play.
C. The actors are over doing the comic scenes in the play.
D. The actors over do the comic scenes in the play.

Answer
A. The actors over did the comic scenes in the play.

Question: Will Motin be helped by us?
A. Will Motin help us?
B. Shall we help Motin?
C. Shall Motin be helped?
D. We shall helped Motin?

Answer
B. Shall we help Motin?

Question: Our Almighty will bless wise men.
A. Wise men will be blessed by our Almighty.
B. Wise men should be blessed by our Almighty.
C. Wise men have been blessed by our Almighty.
D. Wise men would be blessed by our Almighty.

Answer
A. Wise men will be blessed by our Almighty.

Question: We have warned you.
A. You have been warned.
B. We have you warned.
C. Warned you have been.
D. Have you been warned.

Answer
A. You have been warned.

Question: The authorities are distributing food packets to the flood victims.
A. Food packets are distributed to the flood victims by the authorities.
B. Food packets is being distributed to the flood victims by the authorities.
C. Food packets were being distributed to the flood victims by the authorities.
D. Food packets are being distributed to the flood victims by the authorities.

Answer
D. Food packets are being distributed to the flood victims by the authorities.

Question: Little strokes fell great oaks.
A. Great oaks fell with little strokes.
B. Great oaks were felled by little strokes.
C. Great oaks can be felled with little strokes.
D. Great oaks are felled by little strokes.

Answer
D. Great oaks are felled by little strokes.

Question: Each member of the academy was given a prize.
A. Every member of the academy got a prize.
B. They give a prize to each member of the academy.
C. They are giving a prize to each member of the academy.
D. They gave a prize to each member of the academy.

Answer
D. They gave a prize to each member of the academy.

Question: Are you not revising your lessons?
A. Are your lessons not be revised by you?
B. Are your lessons not being revised by you?
C. Are not your lessons revised by you?
D. Are you not being revising your lessons?

Answer
B. Are your lessons not being revised by you?

Question: The board selects the members.
A. The members shall be selected by the board.
B. The members are selected by the board.
C. The members are being selected by the board.
D. The members were selected by the board.

Answer
B. The members are selected by the board.

Question: They returned my money with interest.
A. My money was return with interest.
B. My money was returned with interest.
C. My money is being returned with interest
D. My money had been returned by them.

Answer
B. My money was returned with interest.

Question: He was given the details of his uncle’s will by the lawyer.
A. The lawyer gives him the details of his uncle’s will.
B. The lawyer has to give him the details of his uncle’s will.
C. The lawyer will be giving him the details of his uncle’s will.
D. The lawyer gave him the details of his uncle’s will.

Answer
D. The lawyer gave him the details of his uncle’s will.

Question: The Army chief punished his subordinate.
A. His subordinate is punished by the Army chief.
B. His subordinate is being punished by the Army chief.
C. His subordinate was punished by the Army chief.
D. His subordinate was being punished by the Army chief.

Answer
C. His subordinate was punished by the Army chief.

Question: Rabindranath Tagore wrote the ‘Gitanjali’.
A. The ‘Gitanjali’ was written by Rabindranath Tagore.
B. The ‘Gitanjali’ is written by Rabindranath Tagore.
C. The ‘Gitanjali’ is being written by Rabindranath Tagore.
D. The ‘Gitanjali’ has been written by Rabindranath Tagore.

Answer
A. The ‘Gitanjali’ was written by Rabindranath Tagore.

Question: Five explosions rocked Pune today.
A. Pune has been rocked by five explosions today.
B. Pune had been rocked by five explosions today.
C. Pune is rocked by five explosions today.
D. Pune was rocked by five explosions today.

Answer
D. Pune was rocked by five explosions today.

Question: The novels of Tolstoy interest me.
A. I am interested in Tolstoy of the novels.
B. I am interested by the novels of Tolstoy.
C. I am interested in the novels of Tolstoy.
D. I was interested by the novels of Tolstoy.

Answer
C. I am interested in the novels of Tolstoy.

Question: They have spotted me in the crowd.
A. I am spotted by them in the crowd.
B. I will have been spotted by them in the crowd.
C. I would have been spotted by them in the crowd.
D. I have been spotted by them in the crowd.

Answer
D. I have been spotted by them in the crowd.

Question: All vulnerable places are kept under constant vigil by the Policemen.
A. The Policemen keep all vulnerable places under constant vigil.
B. The. Policemen are keeping all vulnerable places under constant vigil.
C. The Policemen will be keeping all vulnerable places under constant vigil.
D. The Policemen will keep all vulnerable places under constant vigil.

Answer
A. The Policemen keep all vulnerable places under constant vigil.

Question: Do not inform the police about the robbery.
A. The police do not be informed about the robbery.
B. Let not the police be informed about the robbery.
C. Let the police be informed about the robbery.
D. The police need to be informed by the robbery.

Answer
B. Let not the police be informed about the robbery.

Question: He completed the story on time.
A. The story had completed by him on time.
B. The story was completed by him on time.
C. The story was being completed by him on time.
D. The story completed by him on time.

Answer
B. The story was completed by him on time.

Question: Leo Tolstoy wrote ‘War and Peace.’
A. ‘War and Peace’ was written by Leo Tolstoy.
B. ‘War and Peace’ is written by Leo Tolstoy,
C. ‘War and Peace’will be written by Leo Tolstoy.
D. ‘War and Peace’ was being written by Leo Tolstoy.

Answer
A. ‘War and Peace’ was written by Leo Tolstoy.

Question: The thieves victimise the innocent commoners.
A. The innocent commoners had been victimised by the thieves.
B. The innocent commoners will be victimised by the thieves.
C. The innocent commoners are victimised by the thieves.
D. The innocent commoners were victimised by the thieves.

Answer
C. The innocent commoners are victimised by the thieves.

Question: The doctor advised me to give up sweets.
A. To me give up sweets was advised by doctor.
B. The doctor advised to give up sweets me.
C. I was advised by the doctor to give up sweets.
D. I was advised to give up eat sweets by the doctor.

Answer
C. I was advised by the doctor to give up sweets.

Question: Deforestation has reduced rainfall in the tropical lands.
A. Tropical lands have been reduced by rainfall.
B. Rainfall has been reduced and caused deforestation.
C. Reduced rainfall deforested.
D. Rainfall has been reduced in the tropical lands due to deforestation.

Answer
D. Rainfall has been reduced in the tropical lands due to deforestation.

Question: Jim would know next to nothing of the events.
A. Jim was being known next to nothing of the events.
B. Next to nothing of the events would be known to Jim.
C. Next to nothing of the events would be known by Jim.
D. It was next to nothing to Jim of the events that he knew.

Answer
B. Next to nothing of the events would be known to Jim.

Question: The boys were playing cricket.
A. Cricket had been played by the boys.
B. Cricket has been played by the boys.
C. Cricket was played by the boys.
D. Cricket was being played by the boys.

Answer
D. Cricket was being played by the boys.

Question: Will no one tell me what she does?
A. Shall I be told by anyone what is done by her?
B. Shall I not be told by anyone what is done by her?
C. Shall not be I told what was done by her?
D. Does anyone told me what is she doing?

Answer
B. Shall I not be told by anyone what is done by her?

Question: Someone saw him picking up a gun.
A. He was seen pick up a gun by someone.
B. He was seen picking up a gun by someone.
C. He was seen when he was picking up a gun.
D. He was seen by someone pick a gun.

Answer
B. He was seen picking up a gun by someone.

Question:
Wild animals live in the dense forest.
A. In the dense forest lives the wild animals.
B. In the dense forest lived the wild animals.
C. In the dense forest is living the wild animals.
D. The dense forest is inhabited by wild animals.

Answer
D. The dense forest is inhabited by wild animals.

Question: We should not encourage indiscipline.
A. Indiscipline should have not encourages by us.
B. Indiscipline should not be encouraged by us.
C. Indiscipline should not being encouraged.
D. Indiscipline should not been encouraged.

Answer
B. Indiscipline should not be encouraged by us.

Question: They told us to walk on the right track.
A. We were told to walk on the right track.
B. We are told to walk on the right track.
C. We are being told to walk on the right track.
D. We were being told to walk on the right

Answer
A. We were told to walk on the right track.

Question: The poet read his long poem himself.
A. The long poem was read by the poet himself.
B. The long poem read by the poet himself.
C. The long poem had been read by the poet himself
D. The long poem is read by the poet himself.

Answer
A. The long poem was read by the poet himself.

Question: A big crowd chased him and later the police arrested him.
A. He was chased by a big crowd and later was arrested by the police.
B. He was chased by a big crowd and later arrested by the police.
C. He was chased by a big crowd and was later the police arrested him.
D. He was chased by a big crowd and was later arrested by the police.

Answer
A. He was chased by a big crowd and later was arrested by the police.

Question: Sheela painted the house green.
A. The house has been painted green by Sheela.
B. The house was painted green by Sheela.
C. The house will be painted green by Sheela.
D. The house is painted green by Sheela.

Answer
B. The house was painted green by Sheela.

Question: Are the officers finishing the work on time?
A. Was the work being finished on time by the officers?
B. Is the work finished on time by the officers?
C. Is the work being finished on time by the officers?
D. Was the work finished on time by the officers?

Answer
C. Is the work being finished on time by the officers?

Question:
A letter has been written by me.
A. I have been writing a letter.
B. I has written a letter.
C. I had written a letter.
D. I have written a letter.

Answer
D. I have written a letter.

Question: By now the winners will have been felicitated.
A. They will have felicitated the winners by now.
B. They will felicitate the winners now.
C. The have felicitated the winners by now.
D. They will have been felicitated the winners by now.

Answer
A. They will have felicitated the winners by now.

Question: The doctor bandaged the arm of the injured man.
A. The doctor injured and bandaged the arm of a man.
B. The arm of the injured man was bandaged by the doctor.
C. The injured man bandaged his arm.
D. The injured man made the doctor injure his arm.

Answer
B. The arm of the injured man was bandaged by the doctor.

Question: Have you shut the window?
A. Has the window been shut by you?
B. Has the window being shut by you?
C. Are the window been shut by you?
D. Are the window being shut by you?

Answer
A. Has the window been shut by you?

Question: Will he have written a letter?
A. Will a letter have written by him?
B. Will a letter be written by him?
C. Will a letter to be written by him?
D. Will a letter have been written by him?

Answer
D. Will a letter have been written by him?

Question: Somebody should have cleaned the windows yesterday.
A. The windows were not cleaned yesterday.
B. The windows had to be cleaned yesterday.
C. The windows should have been cleaned yesterday.
D. The windows should be cleaned yesterday.

Answer
C. The windows should have been cleaned yesterday.

Question: An electrical fault could have caused the fire.
A. The fire had been caused by an electrical fault.
B. The fire could have been caused by an electrical fault.
C. The fire was caused by an electrical fault.
D. The fire could be caused by an electrical fault.

Answer
B. The fire could have been caused by an electrical fault.

Question: Boil the water and cool it before you keep it in the fridge.
A. Let the water be boiled and cooled before it is kept in the fridge.
B. Let the water be boiled and cooled before it is kept in the fridge by you.
C. Let the water be boiled by you and cooled by you before it is kept in the fridge.
D. Let the water be boiled, cooled and kept in the fridge.

Answer
A. Let the water be boiled and cooled before it is kept in the fridge.

Question: We arranged many meetings and collected many signatures.
A. We have arranged many meetings and many signatures are collected.
B. Many meetings are arranged, many signature are collected by us.
C. Many meetings were arranged and many signatures were collected by us.
D. Many meetings has arranged and many signatures has collected by us.

Answer
C. Many meetings were arranged and many signatures were collected by us.

Question: I cannot draw this picture.
A. This picture cannot be drawn by me.
B. This picture cannot be drawn by I.
C. This picture could not be drawn by me.
D. This picture could not be drawn by I.

Answer
A. This picture cannot be drawn by me.

Question: He made us work.
A. We were made to work by him.
B. We would work by him.
C. We might work by him.
D. We have to work by him.

Answer
A. We were made to work by him.

Question: An American scientist has won the Nobel Prize for Physics.
A. The Nobel Prize for Physics has been won by an American scientist.
B. The Nobel Physics Prize has been won by an American scientist.
C. The Nobel Prize has been won by an American scientist.
D. The Nobel Prize for Physics is won by an American scientist.

Answer
A. The Nobel Prize for Physics has been won by an American scientist.

Question: Messi scored the goal in the 10th minute of the second-half.
A. The goal is being scored by Messi in the 10th minute of second-half.
B. In the 10th minute of second-half Messi scored the goal.
C. The goal is scored by Messi in the 10th minute of second-half.
D. The goal was scored by Messi in the 10th minute of the second-half.

Answer
D. The goal was scored by Messi in the 10th minute of the second-half.

Question: One of the girls in the class will sing the national anthem at the end of the function.
A. A girl to sing national anthem is there in the class.
B. The function will end, a girl will sing national anthem at the end of the function.
C. The national anthem will be sung by one of the girls in the class at the end of the function.
D. There is a girl in the class who sings national anthem.

Answer
C. The national anthem will be sung by one of the girls in the class at the end of the function.

Question: Rita rescued three puppies.
A. Three puppies are rescued by Rita.
B. Three puppies were rescued by Rita.
C. Three puppies will be rescued by Rita.
D. Three puppies are being rescued by Rita.

Answer
B. Three puppies were rescued by Rita.

Question: The ringing of the alarm clock startled me from the deep depths of slumber.
A. The ringing of the alarm clock made me awake.
B. The alarm clock rang, startled and awakened me from sleep.
C. I was startled from the deep depths of slumber by the ringing of the alarm clock.
D. The alarm clock rang and startled me from the depths of slumber.

Answer
C. I was startled from the deep depths of slumber by the ringing of the alarm clock.

Question: The drivers considered the speed-breakers a menace to smooth driving.
A. The speed-breakers were considered a menace to smooth driving by the drivers.
B. The speed-breakers were considered a menace to smooth driving according to the drivers.
C. The drivers were considered a menace to smooth driving the speed-breakers.
D. The drivers were considered speed -breakers by the menace to smooth driving.

Answer
A. The speed-breakers were considered a menace to smooth driving by the drivers.

Question: The Cabinet approved amendments to the Insurance Law Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha.
A. Amendments pending in the Rajya Sabha, to the Insurance Law Bill was approved by the Cabinet.
B. Amendments to the Insurance Law Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha was approved.
C. Amendments to the Insurance Law Bill was approved by the Cabinet pending in the Rajya Sabha.
D. Amendments to the Insurance Law Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha, were approved by the Cabinet.

Answer
D. Amendments to the Insurance Law Bill pending in the Rajya Sabha, were approved by the Cabinet.

Question: Who did you laugh at?
A. Who was laughing at you?
B. Who had been laughing at you?
C. Who laughed at you?
D. Who was laughed at by you?

Answer
D. Who was laughed at by you?

Question: Have you ever been bitten by a dog?
A. Has a dog ever bitten you?
B. Had a dog ever bitten you?
C. Did a dog ever bite you?
D. Has a dog ever bite you?

Answer
A. Has a dog ever bitten you?

Question: It was imagined by some of them that they would inevitably run out of cash.
A. Some of them imagined that they would inevitably run out of cash.
B. They imagined that they would inevitably run out of cash.
C. They imagined that they would not have an immense supply of cash with them.
D. They imagined that they would run out of cash.

Answer
A. Some of them imagined that they would inevitably run out of cash.

Question: I will complete my project next week.
A. Next week my project I will complete.
B. My project will be completed by me next week.
C. My project I will complete next week.
D. Next week my project will be completed.

Answer
B. My project will be completed by me next week.

Question: A meeting was proposed to be held.
A. It was proposed to hold a meeting
B. It proposed to hold a meeting.
C. It proposed that a meeting will be held.
D. Someone proposed to hold a meeting.

Answer
D. Someone proposed to hold a meeting.

Question: The men had constructed the bridge.
A. The bridge has been constructed by the men.
B. The bridge has been constructed by the men.
C. The bridge was being constructed by the men.
D. The bridge had been constructed by the men.

Answer
D. The bridge had been constructed by the men.

Question: Open the window.
A. Let the window be opened.
B. Open window.
C. Someone opens the window.
D. Window is opened.

Answer
A. Let the window be opened.

Question: People say that he is a spy.
A. It was said that he is a spy.
B. It has been said that he is a spy.
C. It is said that he is a spy.
D. It is said by people that he is a spy.

Answer
C. It is said that he is a spy.

Question: Every dish which had been cooked by my mother was appreciated by the guests.
A. The guests appreciated every dish which had been cooked by my mother.
B. The guests appreciated every dish which was cooked.
C. The guests appreciated every dish which my mother had cooked.
D. My mother had cooked every dish which the guests appreciated.

Answer
C. The guests appreciated every dish which my mother had cooked.

Question: The major points of the lesson were quickly learnt by the class,but they were also quickly forgotten by them.
A. The class quickly learnt but forgot the major points of the lesson.
B. The class quickly learnt the major points of the lesson but they also forgot them.
C. The class learnt and forgot the major points of the lesson quickly.
D. The class quickly learnt the major points of the lesson but also forgot them quickly.

Answer
D. The class quickly learnt the major points of the lesson but also forgot them quickly.

Question: A lion does not eat grass, however, hungry he may be.
A. Grass is not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
B. Grass is not being eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.
C. Grass is eaten not by a lion, however hungry he may be.
D. Grass is being not eaten by a lion despite being hungry.

Answer
A. Grass is not eaten by a lion, however hungry he may be.

Question: They are going to perform “Hamlet”.
A. “Hamlet” is going to be performed by them.
B. “Hamlet” is going to perform by them.
C. “Hamlet” is to perform.
D. “Hamlet” has to be performed.

Answer
A. “Hamlet” is going to be performed by them.

Question: I was sanctioned the loan by the office.
A. The office was sanctioned me the loan.
B. The office had sanctioned the loan to me.
C. The office sanctioned loan to me.
D. The office sanctioned me the loan.

Answer
C. The office sanctioned loan to me.

Question: They will help us with money.
A. We shall be helped by them with money.
B. We shall help them with money.
C. We should help them with money.
D. We shall not be helped by them with money.

Answer
A. We shall be helped by them with money.

Question: The parents’ love should not be taken for granted.
A. One cannot take parents’ love for granted.
B. Can one take parents’ love for granted?
C. I should not take parents’ love for granted.
D. One should not take parents’ love for granted.

Answer
D. One should not take parents’ love for granted.

Question: The plants have been watered by the gardener.
A. The gardener is watering the plants.
B. The gardener has been watering the plants.
C. The gardener has watered the plants.
D. The gardener had watered the plants.

Answer
C. The gardener has watered the plants.

Question: This shirt can not be worn by me any longer.
A. I can not wear this shirt any longer.
B. Wearing of this shirt any longer can not be by me.
C. This shirt is too worn out to be worn any longer.
D. This worn out shirt can not be worn any longer.

Answer
A. I can not wear this shirt any longer.

Question: Nothing can be gained without labour.
A. We could gain nothing without labour.
B. We cannot gain nothing without labour.
C. We should gain nothing without labour.
D. We can gain nothing without labour.

Answer
D. We can gain nothing without labour.

Question: Do not insult the poor.
A. Let the poor not to insult.
B. Let the poor to be not insulted.
C. Let us not insulted the poor.
D. Let not the poor be insulted.

Answer
D. Let not the poor be insulted.

Question: Everyone must read this book.
A. This book should be read by everyone.
B. This book has to be red by everyone.
C. This book is to be read by everyone.
D. This book must be read by everyone.

Answer
D. This book must be read by everyone.

Question: Our task had been completed before sunset.
A. We completed our task before sunset.
B. We have completed our task before sunset.
C. We complete our task before sunset.
D. We had completed our task before sunset.

Answer
D. We had completed our task before sunset.

Question: The burglar destroyed several items in the room. Even the carpet has been torn.
A. Several items destroyed in the room by the burglar. Even the carpet he has torn.
B. Several items in the room were destroyed by the burglar. Even the carpet was torn.
C. Including the carpet, several items in the room have been torn by the burglar.
D. The burglar, being destroyed several items in the room, also carpet has torn.

Answer
B. Several items in the room were destroyed by the burglar. Even the carpet was torn.

Question: The government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme in Jharkhand.
A. A massive tribal welfare programme is launched by the government in Jharkhand.
B. A massive tribal welfare programme has been launched by the government in Jharkhand.
C. Jharkhand government has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.
D. The government in Jharkhand has launched a massive tribal welfare programme.

Answer
B. A massive tribal welfare programme has been launched by the government in Jharkhand.

Question: Prepare yourself for the worst.
A. You be prepared for the worst.
B. The worst should be prepared by yourself.
C. Be prepared for the worst.
D. For the worst, preparation should be made by you.

Answer
C. Be prepared for the worst.

Question: Someone has lit the fire.
A. The fire was lit by someone.
B. You are requested to light the fire by someone.
C. The fire has been lit by someone.
D. The fire had been lit by someone.

Answer
C. The fire has been lit by someone.

Question: The boy laughed at the beggar.
A. The beggar was laughed by the boy.
B. The beggar was being laughed by the boy.
C. The beggar was being laughed at by the boy.
D. The beggar was laughed at by the boy.

Answer
D. The beggar was laughed at by the boy.

Question: We must respect the elders.
A. The elders deserve respect from us.
B. The elders must be respected.
C. The elders must respected.
D. Respect the elders we must.

Answer
B. The elders must be respected.

Question: One must keep one’s promises.
A. One’s promises are kept.
B. Ones promises must kept.
C. Ones promises were kept.
D. One’s promises must be kept.

Answer
D. One’s promises must be kept.

Question: He teaches us grammar.
A. Grammar was taught to us by him.
B. We are taught grammar by him.
C. Grammar will be taught to us by him.
D. We were teached grammar by him.

Answer
B. We are taught grammar by him.

Question: You surprise me.
A. I am to be surprised.
B. You surprised.
C. I am surprised by you.
D. He is surprised.

Answer
C. I am surprised by you.

Question: The boys were playing Cricket.
A. Cricket had been played by the boys.
B. Cricket has been played by the boys.
C. Cricket was played by the boys.
D. Cricket was being played by the boys.

Answer
D. Cricket was being played by the boys.

Question: We have warned you.
A. You have been warned.
B. We have you warned.
C. Warned you have been.
D. Have you been warned.

Answer
A. You have been warned.

Question: The government has not approved the new drug for sale.
A. The government approval for the sale of the new drug has not been given.
B. The new drug has not been approved for sale by the government.
C. For the sale of the new drug we have not been given the approval.
D. The new drug was not approved by the government.

Answer
B. The new drug has not been approved for sale by the government.

Question: Please shut the door and go to sleep.
A. The door is to be shut and you are to go to sleep.
B. Let the door to be shut and you be asleep.
C. You are requested to shut the door and go to sleep.
D. The door is to be shut and you are requested to sleep.

Answer
C. You are requested to shut the door and go to sleep.

Question: The boy killed the snake with a stick.
A. The snake was killed by the boy with a stick.
B. A stick was killed by the boys with a snake.
C. A snake with stick was killed by the boy.
D. A snake is killed by the boy with a stick.

Answer
A. The snake was killed by the boy with a stick.

Question: They drew a circle in the morning.
A. A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.
B. A circle was drawn by them in the morning.
C. In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.
D. A circle has been drawing since morning.

Answer
B. A circle was drawn by them in the morning.

Question: Let me do this.
A. Let us do this.
B. This is to be done by me.
C. Let this be done by me.
D. Let I do this.

Answer
C. Let this be done by me.

Question: They have published all the details of the invention.
A. All the details of the invention have been published by them.
B. The publication of the details of invention was done by them.
C. All the details have been invented by the publishers.
D. All the inventions have been detailed by them.

Answer
A. All the details of the invention have been published by them.

Question: It is impossible to do this.
A. Doing this is impossible
B. This is impossible to be done
C. This must not be done
D. This can’t be done

Answer
B. This is impossible to be done

Leave a Comment