Common Error Detection MCQs with Answers

Here is the list of Common Error Detection MCQs with answers for the Preparation of Competitive Exams in FPSC, PPSC, SPSC, KPPSC, CSS, PMS, NTS, ISSB, LAT, etc. These Common Error Detection MCQs will help you to secure maximum marks in upcoming academic as well as competitive exams in Pakistan

We have collected all the data and we have tried to provide you with the best information related to Common Error Detection MCQs with their answers. These Multiple-choice questions will help you in the Preparation for Job tests, Interviews, competitive exams, etc. 

These General English MCQs consist of Active & Passive VoiceAdjectiveAdverb, Common Error Detection, Conditional SentencesConjunctionCorrect Usage of ArticlesDirect & IndirectAnalogyAntonymsGrammarIdioms & PhrasesMasculine And Feminine GenderOne Word SubstitutionPairs of Words Often ConfusedPrepositionSentence CompletionSynonymsInterjectionSentence CorrectionSentence FormationSpelling CheckNounPhrasal VerbsPronounSelecting Words,  SyntaxTensesVerb, and Vocabulary.

Common Error Detection Question with Answer

Youth For Pakistan has provided an excellent opportunity for the students to prepare their Common Error Detection MCQs online. We are presenting you top MCQs questions picked by the Subject Specialist. 

In these exercises of English Common Error Detections MCQs Questions and Answer, students must choose the correct answer to fill in the blank. By completing these exercises, students will enhance their understanding of Common Error Detections.

Question: Ram was / senior to / Sam in college.
A. Ram was
B. senior to
C. Sam in college
D. No Error

Answer
D. No Error
 

Question: Either Nemmu or Mennu / are in the wrong; / both can / certainly never be.
A. Either Nemmu or Mennu
B. are in the wrong;
C. both can
D. certainly never be
E. No Error

Answer
B. are in the wrong

Question: Ramu is the elected leader / and also a person / who we all / can confide in.
A. Ramu is the elected leader
B. and also a person
C. who we all
D. can confide in
E. No Error

Answer
E. No Error

Question:If you saw / the amount of Samosas / he consumed at breakfast this morning,/ you would understand why he is so over-weight.
A. If you saw
B. the amount of Samosas
C. he consumed at breakfast this morning,
D. you would understand why he is so over-weight
E. No Error

Answer
B. the amount of Samosas

Question: Everyone of the students / has bought / his / identity card.
A. Everyone of the students
B. has bought
C. his
D. identity card
E. No Error

Answer
A. Everyone of the students

Question: I have / two sister-in-laws / whose husbands / are all well settled.
A. I have
B. two sister-in-laws
C. whose husbands
D. are all well settled
E. No Error

Answer
B. two sister-in-laws

Question: Mr Alexgander / has purchased / new furnitures from Metro-Mall.
A. Mr Alexgander
B. has purchased
C. new furnitures from Metro-Mall
D. No Error

Answer
C. new furnitures from Metro-Mall

Question: I’ll go with you / as long as/ I won’t have to sing.
A. I’ll go with you
B. as long as
C. I won’t have to sing
D. No error

Answer
C. I won’t have to sing

Question: It was him / who came / running / into the classroom.
A. It was him
B. who came
C. running
D. into the classroom
E. No Error

Answer
A. It was him

Question: None of two girls / who were present / appeared to be inclined / to listen to sane advice.
A. None of two girls
B. who were present
C. appeared to be inclined
D. to listen to sane advice
E. No Error

Answer
A. None of two girls

Question: The gambling stall / was a grand success / because almost everyone / tried their luck.
A. The gambling stall
B. was a grand success
C. because almost everyone
D. tired their luck
E. No Error

Answer
D. tired their luck

Question: As our room was / upstairs, so we/ didn’t hear him.
A. As our room was
B. upstairs, so we
C. didn’t hear him
D. No error

Answer
B. upstairs, so we

Question: The doctor said / that patient / should not have wasted / before coming for help.
A. The doctor said
B. that patient
C. should not have wasted
D. before coming for help
E. No Error

Answer
B. that patient

Question: I told him / the story / in details / to make him understand it fully.
A. I told him
B. the story
C. in details
D. to make him understand it fully.
E. No Error

Answer
C. in details

Question: Last year / many people / died from cholera epidemic.
A. Last year
B. many people
C. died from cholera epidemic
D. No Error

Answer
D. No Error

Question: She’ll pay you / as soon as she / receive the parcel.
A. She’ll pay you
B. as soon as she
C. receive the parcel
D. No error

Answer
C. receive the parcel

Question: The capital of Yemen / is situating / 2190 meters above / the sea level.
A. The capital of Yemen
B. is situating
C. 2190 meters above
D. the sea level
E. No Error

Answer
B. is situating

Question: Everyone knows / that the leopard is / faster / of all animals.
A. Everyone knows
B. that the leopards is
C. faster
D. of all animals
E. No Error

Answer
D. of all animals

Question: Little water / that was left / in the bottle was not enough / to quench the thirst of two persons.
A. Little water
B. that was left
C. in the bottle was not enough
D. to quench the thirst of two persons
E. No Error

Answer
E. No Error

Question: There are / no conducted tours / for tourist to visit all the / important places.
A. There are
B. no conducted tours
C. for tourist to visit all the
D. important places
E. No Error

Answer
C. for tourist to visit all the

Question: In my youth / I used to / visit / Sharma’s and Chawla’s company.
A. In my youth
B. I used to
C. visit
D. Sharma’s and Chawla’s company
E. No Error

Answer
D. Sharma’s and Chawla’s company

Question: Cattles / were grazing / in the meadows / near our farm.
A. Cattles
B. were grazing
C. in the meadows
D. near our farm.
E. No Error

Answer
A. Cattles

Question: Both the / girls helped / one another.
A. Both the
B. girls helped
C. one another
D. No Error

Answer
C. one another

Question: I don’t have a car / and I don’t want / one as well.
A. I don’t have a car
B. and I don’t want
C. one as well
D. No error

Answer
C. one as well

Question: The captain along with his team / are practicing very hard / for the / forth coming matches.
A. The captain along with his team
B. are practicing very hard
C. for the
D. forth coming matches
E. No Error

Answer
B. are practicing very hard

Question: I and my colleague / have carefully considered the important issues raised by / the report which you sent me and / we have decided to take the following action.
A. I and my colleague
B. have carefully considered the important issues rai
C. the report which you sent me and
D. we have decided to take the following
E. No Error

Answer
A. I and my colleague

Question: The father / as well as the sons were / mysteriously missing / from the house.
A. The father
B. as well as the sons were
C. mysteriously missing
D. from the house
E. No Error

Answer
B. as well as the sons were

Question: On Friday evening / Mamta and me / took a coach / for Patna and arrived at Amit’s house.
A. On Friday evening
B. Mamta and me
C. took a coach
D. for Patna and arrived at Amit’s house
E. No Error

Answer
B. Mamta and me

Question: As he stood / below the shower / the sharp jets of / ice cold water revived his spirit.
A. As he stood
B. below the shower
C. the sharp jets of
D. ice cold water revived his spirit
E. No Error

Answer
D. ice cold water revived his spirit

Question: Many a man / have / been working / under me.
A. Many a man
B. have
C. been working
D. under me
E. No Error

Answer
B. have

Question: Vijay is / very much / sorry about her misconduct.
A. Vijay is
B. very much
C. sorry about her misconduct
D. No Error

Answer
B. very much

Question: Indian scientists are no way / inferior than / any other scientists in the world.
A. Indian scientists are no way
B. inferior than
C. any other scientists in the world
D. No error

Answer
B. inferior than

Question: Supposing if / it rains / what shall / we do?
A. Suppose if
B. it rains
C. what shall
D. we do?
E. No Error

Answer
A. Suppose if

Question: Even if / the teacher has completed the / course the students cannot pass / unless they study themself.
A. Even if
B. the teacher has completed the
C. course the students cannot pass
D. unless they study themself
E. No Error

Answer
D. unless they study themself

Question: Every man, woman and child / is now aware / of the terrible consequences of / habit of smoking.
A. Every man, woman and child
B. is now aware
C. of the terrible consequences of
D. habit of smoking
E. No Error

Answer
D. habit of smoking

Question: This girl / wrote an essay / so well that / her teacher was exceedingly pleased with her.
A. This girl
B. wrote an essay
C. so well that
D. her teacher was exceedingly pleased with her
E. No Error

Answer
B. wrote an essay

Question: Many a person / have lost / their life / and all property in the riots.
A. Many a person
B. have lost
C. their life
D. and all property in the riots
E. No Error

Answer
B. have lost

Question: The cricket / is a / game of change.
A. The cricket
B. is a
C. game of change
D. No Error

Answer
C. game of change

Question: She treated/ me as though / an old friend.
A. She treated
B. me as though
C. an old friend
D. No error

Answer
B. me as though

Question: Belgium chocolate is considered / by many to be finer / than any others in the world.
A. Belgium chocolate is considered
B. by many to be finger
C. than any others in the world
D. No error

Answer
C. than any others in the world

Question: My grandfather owns / fifty acre / of wet land.
A. My grandfather owns
B. fifty acre
C. of wet land
D. No error

Answer
B. fifty acre

Question: The number of tourists / is expected to rise / from seven to ten percent / in the next ten years.
A. The number of tourists
B. is expected to rise
C. from seven to ten percent
D. in the next ten years
E. No error

Answer
C. from seven to ten percent

Question: The website, which does not / accept advertisement and is funded / entirely by donations, describes itself / as the fifth most popular website on the planet.
A. The website, which does not
B. accept advertisement and is funded
C. entirely by donations, describe itself
D. as the fifth most popular website on the planet
E. No error

Answer
D. as the fifth most popular website on the planet

Question: The woman that had / kidnapped a child has now / been apprehended and is being / held in the city’s jail.
A. The woman that had
B. kidnapped a child has now
C. been apprehended and is being
D. held in the city’s jail
E. No error

Answer
D. held in the city’s jail

Question: Our history can be seen / as a long evolutionary dialectical development / in which there have been / a painstaking forgiving of rational and moral self.
A. Our history can be seen
B. as a long evolutionary dialectical development
C. in which there have been
D. a painstaking forgiving of rational and moral self
E. No error

Answer
C. in which there have been

Question: I enquired / of him / whether he would / accompany me to Dharmsala.
A. I enquired
B. of him
C. whether he would
D. accompany me to Dharmsala
E. No error

Answer
E. No error

Question: As sharing crime statistics for / the year 2011, the Commissioner admitted that / there had been an undue delay in / the setting up of an anti-narcotics cell.
A. As sharing crime statistics for
B. the year 2011, the Commissioner admitted that
C. there had been an undue delay in
D. the setting up of an anti-narcotics cell
E. No error

Answer
E. No error

Question: Rose growers in / the city are waking up / to the benefits / of collective action.
A. Rose growers in
B. the city are waking up
C. to the benefits
D. of collective action
E. No erro

Answer
C. to the benefits

Question: Our knowledge of history does not come to / Our help and some times we / even fail to remember / who invented America.
A. Our knowledge of history does not come to
B. Our help and some times we
C. even fail to remember
D. who invented America
E. No error

Answer
D. who invented America

Question: Being that my car is getting / its annual check up. / I will not be / able to pick you up tomorrow morning.
A. Being that my car is getting
B. its annual check up.
C. I will not be
D. able to pick you up tomorrow morning
E. No error

Answer
A. Being that my car is getting

Question: The Moon may be the best place / to look for aliens as their / footprints on their surface would / last far longer than radio signals.
A. The Moon may be the best place
B. to look for aliens as their
C. footprints on their surface would
D. last far longer than radio signals
E. No error

Answer
C. footprints on their surface would

Question: The Minister will have / a tough task on his hand / where three different recommendations / for this year’s rate reach his desk.
A. The Minister will have
B. a tough task on his hand
C. where three different recommendations
D. for this year’s rate reach his desk
E. No error

Answer
B. a tough task on his hand

Question: The Committee has made / significant changes in / the rules which / will help to banks.
A. The Committee has made
B. significant change in
C. the rules which
D. will help to banks
E. No error

Answer
D. will help to banks

Question: We can’t hardly believe that the / situation is so serious as / to justify such precautions / as you have taken.
A. We can’t hardly believe that the
B. situation is so serious as
C. to justify such precautions
D. as you have taken
E. No error

Answer
A. We can’t hardly believe that the

Question: The judge advised the Government to / have metered auto-rickshaw across the state while / recounting his personal experience where an auto-rickshaw driver / made him to wait and also demanded Rs. 100.
A. The judge advised the Government to
B. have metered auto-rickshaw across the state while
C. recounting his personal experience where an auto-r
D. made him to wait and also demanded Rs. 100
E. No error

Answer
D. made him to wait and also demanded Rs. 100

Question: The current economic scenario / could possibly undo / the growth that followed / the economic liberalization of 1991.
A. The current economic scenario
B. could possibly undo / the growth that followed
C. the growth that followed
D. the economic liberalization of 1991
E. No error

Answer
E. No error

Question: This Project which is funded / by the united nations / has helped over four / lakh Indians overcome poverty.
A. This Project which is funded
B. by the united nations
C. has helped over four
D. lakh Indians overcome poverty
E. No error

Answer
E. No error

Question: The third season of / the popular television show will ends / on a grand note with / celebrities dancing and having fun.
A. The third season of
B. the popular television show will ends
C. on a grand note with
D. celebrities dancing and having fun
E. No error

Answer
B. the popular television show will ends

Question: The company aims / to nearly double / its revenues on the back / of a strongest product pipeline.
A. The company aims
B. to nearly double
C. its revenues on the back
D. of a strongest product pipeline
E. No error

Answer
D. of a strongest product pipeline

Question: In a first of its kind study, / a team of scientist have tried to / ‘grow’ new stem cells in / the ear that get damage with age.
A. In a first of its kind study,
B. a team of scientist have tried to
C. ‘grow’ new stem cells in
D. the ear that get damage with age
E. No error

Answer
B. a team of scientist have tried to

Question: If successful, the research could / pave the way towards / the prevention in untimely deaths / due to fatal illnesses.
A. If successful, the research could
B. pave the way towards
C. the prevention in untimely deaths
D. due to fatal illnesses
E. No error

Answer
D. due to fatal illnesses

Question: The teacher repeatedly warned / the students not to make / noise but students / did not obey.
A. The teacher repeatedly warned
B. the students not to make
C. noise but students
D. did not obey.
E. No error

Answer
C. noise but students

Question: Because of the cricket tournament / organizational work hardly / I have had any / rest since one week.
A. Because of the cricket tournament
B. organizational work hardly
C. have had any
D. rest since one week.
E. No error

Answer
C. have had any

Question: The fact of me/ being a stranger/ does not excuse his conduct.
A. The fact of me
B. being a stranger
C. does not excuse his conduct
D. No error

Answer
A. The fact of me

Question: If I had known / this yesterday / I will have helped him
A. If I had known
B. this yesterday
C. I will have helped him
D. No error

Answer
C. I will have helped him

Question: If you lend him a book / he will lend it to some one else / and never you will get it back.
A. If you lend him a book
B. he will lend it to some one else
C. and never you will get it back
D. No error

Answer
C. and never you will get it back

Question: The students were / awaiting for / the arrival of the chief guest.
A. The students were
B. awaiting for
C. the arrival of the chief guest
D. No error

Answer
B. awaiting for

Question: No sooner did I open the door / when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in / making us shiver from head to foot.
A. No sooner did I open the door
B. when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in
C. making us shiver from head to foot
D. No error

Answer
B. when the rain, heavy and stormy, rushed in

Question: The Ministry has directed banks / to do away with their / separate promotion policies, a move / strongly opposed by the officers’ unions.
A. The Ministry has directed banks
B. to do away with their
C. separate promotion policies, a move
D. strongly opposed by the officers’ unions
E. No error

Answer
D. strongly opposed by the officers’ unions

Question: The education Council / is consisted of ten members / all of whom / are experienced men.
A. The education Council
B. is consisted of ten members
C. all of whom
D. are experienced men.
E. No error

Answer
B. is consisted of ten members

Question: A property dealer was /shoot dead by four unidentified jacket clad men /while taking a morning walk /in a park.
A. A property dealer was
B. shoot dead by four unidentified jacket clad men
C. while taking a morning walk
D. in a park.

Answer
B. shoot dead by four unidentified jacket clad men

Question: We discussed about the problem so thoroughly / on the eve of the examination / that I found it very easy to work it out.
A. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly
B. on the eve of the examination
C. that I found it very easy to work it out.
D. No error.

Answer
A. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly

Question: A lot of travel delay is caused / due to the inefficiency and lack of good management / on behalf of the railways.
A. A lot of travel delay is caused
B. due to the inefficiency and lack of good management
C. on behalf of the railways
D. No error

Answer
C. on behalf of the railways

Question: According to the Bible / it is meek and humble / who shall inherit the earth.
A. According to the Bible
B. it is meek and humble
C. who shall inherit the earth
D. No error

Answer
B. it is meek and humble

Question: Sixty miles / are / a good distance.
A. Sixty miles
B. are
C. a good distance
D. No error

Answer
B. are

Question: If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact / with the best that has been thought and said in this world / he will become simple and unselfish.
A. If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact
B. with the best that has been thought and said in this world
C. he will become simple and unselfish
D. No error

Answer
A. If a man diligently seeks to come into the contact

Question: After a complaint was filed, / police teams was given the photograph / of the accused from the CCTV footage / recorded at the hotel.
A. After a complaint was filed,
B. police teams was given the photograph
C. of the accused from the CCTV footage
D. recorded at the hotel
E. No error

Answer
B. police teams was given the photograph

Question: The woman who / has been perpetually hesitating / which of the two books / she will read first will probably read none and will suffer.
A. The woman who
B. has been perpetually hesitating
C. which of the two books
D. she will read first will probably read none and wi
E. No error

Answer
D. she will read first will probably read none and wi

Question: The newer type of automatic machines/ wash/ the clothes faster.
A. The newer type of automatic machines
B. wash
C. the clothes faster
D. No error

Answer
A. The newer type of automatic machines

Question: An Indian ship / laden with merchandise / got drowned in the Pacific Ocean.
A. An Indian ship
B. laden with merchandise
C. got drowned in the Pacific Ocean
D. No error

Answer
C. got drowned in the Pacific Ocean

Question: One of the members / expressed doubt if / the Minister was an atheist.
A. One of the members
B. expressed doubt if
C. the Minister was an atheist
D. No error

Answer
B. expressed doubt if

Question: Do the roses in your garden smell / more sweetly / than those in ours?
A. Do the roses in your garden smell
B. more sweetly
C. than those in ours
D. No error

Answer
B. more sweetly

Question: They have been / very close friends / until they quarrelled.
A. They have been
B. very close friends
C. until they quarrelled
D. No error

Answer
A. They have been

Question: You must / remember me / to post this letter.
A. You must
B. remember me
C. to post this letter
D. No error

Answer
B. remember me

Question: Activists opposing the rail project said / that the eleven new flyovers to be built / would practically ring / the death knell for the city.
A. Activists opposing the rail project said
B. that the eleven new flyovers to be built
C. would practically ring
D. the death knell for the city
E. No error

Answer
E. No error

Question: Summons were / issued yesterday / by Sessions judge / against the suspected thief.
A. Summons were
B. issued yesterday
C. by Sessions judge
D. against the suspected thief.
E. No error

Answer
A. Summons were

Question: By the time/ we got our tickets and entered the cinema theater,/ the show was already begun.
A. By the time
B. we got our tickets and entered the cinema theater
C. the show was already begun
D. No Error

Answer
C. the show was already begun

Question: I could not put up in a hotel / because the boarding and lodging charges / were exorbitant.
A. I could not put up in a hotel
B. because the boarding and lodging charges
C. were exorbitant
D. No error

Answer
A. I could not put up in a hotel

Question: I have got / my M.Sc. degree / in 1988.
A. I have got
B. my M.Sc. degree
C. in 1988
D. No error

Answer
A. I have got

Question: Block of Residential flats / are coming up / near our house.
A. Block of Residential flats
B. are coming up
C. near our house
D. No error

Answer
A. Block of Residential flats

Question: When the dentist came in / my tooth was stopped aching / out of fear that I might lose my tooth.
A. When the dentist came in
B. my tooth was stopped aching
C. out of fear that I might lose my tooth
D. No error

Answer
B. my tooth was stopped aching

Question: I shall certainly / write you / when I shall reach NewDelhi.
A. I shall certainly
B. write you
C. when I shall reach New Delhi
D. No error

Answer
C. when I shall reach New Delhi

Question: It is common / knowledge that each / of us / loves our home.
A. It is common
B. knowledge that each
C. of us
D. loves our home
E. No error

Answer
D. loves our home

Question: Teaching in this school / would certainly improve / if it had less boys / in all the high classes.
A. Teaching in this school
B. would certainly improve
C. if it had less boys
D. in all the high classes.
E. No error

Answer
C. if it had less boys

Question: Each of the students in the computer class/ has to type/ their own research paper this semester.
A. Each of the students in the computer class
B. has to type
C. their own research paper this semester
D. No Error

Answer
D. No Error

Question: The Indian radio / which was previously controlled by the British rulers / is free now from the narrow vested interests.
A. The Indian radio
B. which was previously controlled by the British rulers
C. is free now from the narrow vested interests
D. No error

Answer
C. is free now from the narrow vested interests

Question: Having received your letter / this morning, we are writing / to thank you for the same.
A. Having received your letter
B. this morning, we are writing
C. to thank you for the same
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: You can get / all the information that you want / in this book.
A. You can get
B. all the information that you want
C. in this book
D. No error

Answer
B. all the information that you want

Question: It is the duty of every citizen to do his utmost / to defend the hardly-won / freedom of the country.
A. It is the duty of every citizen to do his utmost
B. to defend the hardly-won
C. freedom of the country
D. No error

Answer
B. to defend the hardly-won

Question: On the busy Ring Road / we witnessed a collusion / between a truck and an auto.
A. On the busy Ring Road
B. we witnessed a collusion
C. between a truck and an auto
D. No error

Answer
B. we witnessed a collusion

Question: Mr.Praful Patel / is not attending his office / for the last one month.
A. Mr.Praful Patel
B. is not attending his office
C. for the last one month
D. No error

Answer
B. is not attending his office

Question: Most of the members at the meeting felt / that the group appointed for investigating the case / were not competent to do the job efficiently.
A. Most of the members at the meeting felt
B. that the group appointed for investigating the case
C. were not competent to do the job efficiently
D. No error

Answer
C. were not competent to do the job efficiently

Question: He is not coming tomorrow / as he is having a pain in the chest / and has to see a doctor.
A. He is not coming tomorrow
B. as he is having a pain in the chest
C. and has to see a doctor
D. No error

Answer
C. and has to see a doctor

Question: May I / know who you want / to see please
A. May I
B. know who you want
C. to see please
D. No error

Answer
B. know who you want

Question: The warden / forbade the student / from leaving the hostel.
A. The warden
B. forbade the student
C. from leaving the hostel
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: It does not matter how you do it; / what I want is that / you should finish the work within a month.
A. It does not matter how you do it;
B. what I want is that
C. you should finish the work within a month
D. No error

Answer
B. what I want is that

Question: The retiring principal asked his old pupils / to take the interest in the school / after he has retired.
A. The retiring principal asked his old pupils
B. to take the interest in the school
C. after he has retired
D. No error

Answer
B. to take the interest in the school

Question: He has not been attending / English classes / since one month
A. He has not been attending
B. English classes
C. since one month
D. No error

Answer
C. since one month

Question: He couldn’t but help / shedding tears at the plight of the villagers / rendered homeless by a devastating cyclone.
A. He couldn’t but help
B. shedding tears at t he plight of the villagers
C. rendered homeless by a devastating cyclone
D. No error

Answer
A. He couldn’t but help

Question: In these days of inflation / a ten rupee’s note will not buy you / even an ordinary meal.
A. In these days of inflation
B. a ten rupee’s note will not buy you
C. even an ordinary meal
D. No error

Answer
B. a ten rupee’s note will not buy you

Question: Many times the news has been published / in the papers that the end of the world will be certain / if a nuclear war breaks out.
A. Many times the news has been published
B. in the papers that the end of the world will be certain
C. if a nuclear war breaks out
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: He said that he / will mind if / I refused his offer.
A. He said that he
B. will mind if
C. I refused his offer
D. No error

Answer
B. will mind if

Question: In spite of several reminders, / he did not so far send / any reply to my letters.
A. In spite of several reminders
B. he did not so far send
C. any reply to my letters
D. No error

Answer
B. he did not so far send

Question: Though senior in age, / his father is junior than / my father in service.
A. Though senior in age,
B. his father is junior than
C. my father in service
D. No error

Answer
B. his father is junior than

Question: At present juncture / however, the supercomputer / would be a costly toy.
A. At present juncture
B. however, the supercomputer
C. would be a costly toy
D. No error

Answer
A. At present juncture

Question: It is time / we should accept all our people as equals / and as partners in the task of building a strong and united nation.
A. It is time
B. we should accept all our people as equals
C. and as partners in the task of building a strong and united nation
D. No error

Answer
B. we should accept all our people as equals

Question: He will certainly help you / if you will ask him / in a pleasant manner.
A. He will certainly help you
B. if you will ask him
C. in a pleasant manner
D. No error

Answer
B. if you will ask him

Question: He persisted / to do it / in spite of my advice.
A. He persisted
B. to do it
C. in spite of my advice
D. No error

Answer
B. to do it

Question: The reason Ram / is absent from his duty / is because he is unwell.
A. The reason Ram
B. is absent from his duty
C. is because he is unwell
D. No error

Answer
A. The reason Ram

Question: Arun’s parents died when he was young and / he looked after his aunt / who had no children.
A. Arun’s parents died when he was young and
B. he looked after his aunt
C. who had no children
D. No error

Answer
B. he looked after his aunt

Question: As much as I admire him for his sterling qualities / I cannot excuse him for / being unfair to his friends.
A. As much as I admire him for his sterling qualities
B. I cannot excuse him for
C. being unfair to his friends
D. No error

Answer
A. As much as I admire him for his sterling qualities

Question: While walking slowly in the park / on a quiet summer afternoon / a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind
A. While walking slowly in the park
B. on a quiet summer afternoon
C. a mad dog suddenly attacked him from behind
D. No error

Answer
A. While walking slowly in the park

Question: The crews were on board, / and they soon busied themselves / in preparing to meet the storm.
A. The crews were on board,
B. and they soon busied themselves
C. in preparing to meet the storm
D. No error

Answer
C. in preparing to meet the storm

Question: Twice twelve / makes / twenty-four
A. Twice twelve
B. makes
C. twenty-four
D. No error

Answer
B. makes

Question: The brand propositon now therefore had to be that Keokarpin Antiseptic Cream is more effective / because it penetrates deepdown (beinglight and non-sticky) and works from within / (because of its ayurvedic ingredients) to keep skin blemish, free and helps cope with cuts nicks, burns and nappy rash.
A. The brand propositon now therefore had to be that Keokarpin Antiseptic Cream is more effective
B. because it penetrates deepdown (beinglight and non-sticky) and works from within
C. (because of its ayurvedic ingredients) to keep skin blemish, free and helps cope with cuts nicks, burns and nappy rash
D. No error

Answer
A. The brand propositon now therefore had to be that Keokarpin Antiseptic Cream is more effective

Question: The long-awaited moment at last came, / and we set out for the station / as merry a band of children as I have ever seen before or since.
A. The long-awaited moment at last came,
B. and we set out for the station
C. as merry a band of children as I have ever seen before or since
D. No error

Answer
C. as merry a band of children as I have ever seen before or since

Question: Azharuddin is one of the finest batsmen / that India have produced / over the decades.
A. Azharuddin is one of the finest batsmen
B. that India have produced
C. over the decades
D. No error

Answer
B. that India have produced

Question: Though child marriage / has been banned / the custom still prevailed among some groups in India.
A. Though child marriage
B. has been banned
C. the custom still prevailed among some groups in India
D. No error

Answer
C. the custom still prevailed among some groups in India

Question: Please try to understand / that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and myself, / and concerns nobody else.
A. Please try to understand
B. that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and myself,
C. and concerns nobody else
D. No error

Answer
B. that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and myself,

Question: Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl / how could she kill the wolf / single handed and without a weapon.
A. Everyone visiting the house asked the young girl
B. how could she kill the wolf
C. single handed and without a weapon
D. No error

Answer
B. how could she kill the wolf

Question: Troy was taken by Greeks / this formed the basis of a story / which has become famous.
A. Troy was taken by Greeks
B. this formed the basis of a story
C. which has become famous
D. No error

Answer
A. Troy was taken by Greeks

Question: Regretfully, profits earned by your company / fell by 20 per cent last year / despite higher sales.
A. Regretfully, profits earned by your company
B. fell by 20 per cent last year
C. despite higher sales
D. No error

Answer
A. Regretfully, profits earned by your company

Question: Will you please buy / some jaggery for me / if you go to the market?
A. Will you please buy
B. some jaggery for me
C. if you go to the market?
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: Our conception of / what should a science of mental life be / has changed considerably since James’ time.
A. Our conception of
B. what should a science of mental life be
C. has changed considerably since James’ time
D. No error

Answer
B. what should a science of mental life be

Question: The thief broke in the / house at the / dead of night
A. The thief broke in the
B. house at the
C. dead of night
D. No error

Answer
A. The thief broke in the

Question: My papa is / in bad mood / today
A. My papa is
B. in bad mood
C. today
D. No error

Answer
B. in bad mood

Question: All the furnitures have been / sent to the new house / located in a village.
A. All the furnitures have been
B. sent to the new house
C. located in a village
D. No error

Answer
A. All the furnitures have been

Question: Many health-conscious people / prefer margarine / than butter.
A. Many health-conscious people
B. prefer margarine
C. than butter
D. No error

Answer
C. than butter

Question: I am much pleased / to know that / you have topped the list.
A. I am much pleased
B. to know that
C. you have topped the list
D. No error

Answer
A. I am much pleased

Question: In a report issued by Indian Statistical Institute, / the Iron and Steel Industry is investing more than any other / Indian industry in fighting pollution.
A. In a report issued by Indian Statistical Institute,
B. the Iron and Steel Industry is investing more than any other
C. Indian industry in fighting pollution
D. No error

Answer
C. Indian industry in fighting pollution

Question: He is going everyday / for a morning walk / with his friends and neighbours.
A. He is going everyday
B. for a morning walk
C. with his friends and neighbours
D. No error.

Answer
A. He is going everyday

Question: If you work hard, / you will get good grades / in examinations
A. If you work hard,
B. you will get good grades
C. in examinations
D. No error

Answer
C. in examinations

Question: They / enjoyed thoroughly / at the party.
A. They
B. enjoyed thoroughly
C. at the party
D. No error

Answer
B. enjoyed thoroughly

Question: His father died of cholera / but his mother also, / though very weak, is out of danger.
A. His father died of cholera
B. but his mother also,
C. though very weak, is out of danger
D. No error

Answer
B. but his mother also,

Question: The criminal was / caught, convicted the hung / in a short period of time.
A. The criminal was
B. caught, convicted the hung
C. in a short period of time
D. No error

Answer
C. in a short period of time

Question: You will come / to my party tomorrow, / isn’t it?
A. You will come
B. to my party tomorrow,
C. isn’t it?
D. No error

Answer
C. isn’t it?

Question: If I am you / I would have seen to it / that I won the prize.
A. If I am you
B. I would have seen to it
C. that I won the prize
D. No error

Answer
A. If I am you

Question: At the station, / I’ll hire a coolie / to carry my baggages
A. At the station,
B. I’ll hire a coolie
C. to carry my baggages
D. No error

Answer
C. to carry my baggages

Question: My father goes / to the office / five day week.
A. My father goes
B. to the office
C. five day week
D. No error

Answer
C. five day week

Question: He managed to make sense of the book / even though it was the first time / he read anything on the subject.
A. He managed to make sense of the book
B. even though it was the first time
C. he read anything on the subject
D. No error

Answer
C. he read anything on the subject

Question: The method suggested in the lecture / enables a student to learn more quickly / and to have remembered for a longer period of time.
A. The method suggested in the lecture
B. enables a student to learn more quickly
C. and to have remembered for a longer period of time
D. No error

Answer
C. and to have remembered for a longer period of time

Question: The police broke upon the robbers / when they were in the lonely place / to divide their booty.
A. The police broke upon the robbers
B. when they were in the lonely place
C. to divide their booty
D. No error

Answer
A. The police broke upon the robbers

Question: I am thinking of / to go to Agra / for my cousin’s marriage.
A. I am thinking of
B. to go to Agra
C. for my cousin’s marriage
D. No error

Answer
B. to go to Agra

Question: I wonder / how am I / to do it
A. I wonder
B. how am I
C. to do it
D. No error

Answer
B. how am I

Question: It is unfortunate that / many youngsters get / addicted to gamble.
A. It is unfortunate that
B. many youngsters get
C. addicted to gamble
D. No error

Answer
C. addicted to gamble

Question: If she will be promoted / she will get / a higher salary.
A. If she will be promoted
B. she will get
C. A higher salary
D. No error

Answer
A. If she will be promoted

Question: She reluctantly said that / if nobody else was doing it / she will do it.
A. She reluctantly said that
B. if nobody else was doing it
C. she will do it
D. No error

Answer
C. she will do it

Question: My friend asked me / if I can lend him my Parker pen / for a few days.
A. My friend asked me
B. if I can lend him my Parker pen
C. for a few days
D. No error

Answer
B. if I can lend him my Parker pen

Question: Since it was his first election campaign, the candidate was confused; / none could clearly understand / either the principles he stood for or the benefits he promised.
A. Since it was his first election campaign, the candidate was confused;
B. none could clearly understand
C. either the principles he stood for or the benefits he promised
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question:In management, as you rise higher, / the problems you face become more and more unstructured and you can’t just fall back on / the tools you had been
A. In management, as you rise higher,
B. the problems you face become more and more unstructured and you can’t just fall back on
C. the tools you had been
D. No error

Answer
B. the problems you face become more and more unstructured and you can’t just fall back on

Question: He is not to blame / for what has happened / for he is in no way connected with it.
A. He is not to blame
B. for what has happened
C. for he is in no way connected with it
D. No error

Answer
A. He is not to blame

Question: Kamala’s fountain-pen  / is as expensive / as Shyama.
A. Kamala’s fountain-pen
B. is as expensive
C. as Shyama
D. No error

Answer
C. as Shyama

Question: If I were him, / I would have taught / those cheats a lesson.
A. If I were him,
B. I would have taught
C. those cheats a lesson
D. No error

Answer
A. If I were him,

Question: I fail to understand / why he replied in negative / when the proposal was in his favour.
A. I fail to understand
B. why he replied in negative
C. when the proposal was in his favour
D. No error

Answer
A. I fail to understand

Question: The test will not need / more than one and half hour / to finish.
A. The test will not need
B. more than one and half hour
C. to finish
D. No error

Answer
B. more than one and half hour

Question: Jayesh is getting / fatter because he / does not take exercise at all
A. Jayesh is getting
B. fatter because he
C. does not take exercise at all
D. No error

Answer
B. fatter because he

Question: Neeraj said / that he would rather fail than copying / in the examination
A. Neeraj said
B. that he would rather fail than copying
C. in the examination
D. No error

Answer
B. that he would rather fail than copying

Question: Had you not / reached in time / he would have lost all our belongings.
A. Had you not
B. reached in time
C. he would have lost all our belongings
D. No error

Answer
C. he would have lost all our belongings

Question: When we consider all the factors, which are many, / the number of school dropouts / are quite disturbing.
A. When we consider all the factors, which are many,
B. the number of school dropouts
C. are quite disturbing
D. No error

Answer
C. are quite disturbing

Question: She is / no longer popular as she has / a friends
A. She is
B. no longer popular as she has
C. a friends
D. No error

Answer
C. a friends

Question: Looking back, I find that among the many impressions of the people of India, / absorbed while I lived among them, / are their reverence for great men and women.
A. Looking back, I find that among the many impressions of the people of India,
B. absorbed while I lived among them,
C. are their reverence for great men and women
D. No error

Answer
A. Looking back, I find that among the many impressions of the people of India,

Question: I have / an appointment / on the 9th September on five o’clock
A. I have
B. an appointment
C. on the 9th September on five o’clock
D. No error

Answer
C. on the 9th September on five o’clock

Question: The school is / within hundred yards / from the church.
A. The school is
B. within hundred yards
C. from the church
D. No error

Answer
B. within hundred yards

Question: He loved / none but / his neighbour’s daughter.
A. He loved
B. none but
C. his neighbour’s daughter
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: I had hoped to have met him yesterday / to discuss the matter with him / but he was not in his house, and so I could not meet him.
A. I had hoped to have met him yesterday
B. to discuss the matter with him
C. but he was not in his house, and so I could not meet him
D. No error

Answer
A. I had hoped to have met him yesterday

Question: The man told to her / that he had not brought his dog / out for a walk as he was afraid that it would rain.
A. The man told to her
B. that he had not brought his dog
C. out for a walk as he was afraid that it would rain
D. No error

Answer
A. The man told to her

Question: She has never / approve of him / working as a clerk.
A. She has never
B. approve of him
C. working as a clerk
D. No error

Answer
B. approve of him

Question: It is necessary / that everybody / must have a house.
A. It is necessary
B. that everybody
C. must have a house
D. No error

Answer
C. must have a house

Question: Students should not take part / in party politics and political demonstrations / as they interfere in serious study
A. Students should not take part
B. in party politics and political demonstrations
C. as they interfere in serious study
D. No error

Answer
C. as they interfere in serious study

Question: The brakes and steering failed / and the bus ran down the hill / without anyone being able control it.
A. The brakes and steering failed
B. and the bus ran down the hill
C. without anyone being able control it
D. No error

Answer
C. without anyone being able control it

Question: It is an established fact that the transcendental American poets and philosophers. / who lived in the latter half of the nineteenth century. / were more influenced by Indian philosophy, in particular by Upanishadic Philosophy.
A. It is an established fact that the transcendental American poets and philosophers
B. who lived in the latter half of the nineteenth century
C. were more influenced by Indian philosophy, in particular by Upanishadic Philosophy
D. No error

Answer
C. were more influenced by Indian philosophy, in particular by Upanishadic Philosophy

Question: Neither he / nor his father is interested / in joining the party.
A. Neither he
B. nor his father is interested
C. in joining the party.
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: [/junkie-toggle]
Since we are friends / there should be no secret / between you and I.
A. Since we are friends
B. there should be no secret
C. between you and I
D. No error

Answer
C. between you and I

Question: Not one of the hundreds / of striking workers / were allowed to go near the factory.
A. Not one of the hundreds
B. of striking workers
C. were allowed to go near the factory
D. No error

Answer
C. were allowed to go near the factory

Question: The President had hardly spoken / a few words / when the microphone stopped functioning.
A. The President had hardly spoken
B. a few words
C. when the microphone stopped functioning
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: He is working in / a bank in New Delhi / for the past several months.
A. He is working in
B. a bank in New Delhi
C. for the past several months.
D. No error

Answer
A. He is working in

Question:To facilitate exports and improve sales in the domestic market / some of the improvised fabrics and garments fabricated out from them / are displayed in the main pavilion
A. To facilitate exports and improve sales in the domestic market
B. some of the improvised fabrics and garments fabricated out from them
C. are displayed in the main pavilion.
D. No error

Answer
B. some of the improvised fabrics and garments fabricated out from them

Question: The tall three girls / had left / the day before.
A. The tall three girls
B. had left
C. the day before
D. No error

Answer
A. The tall three girls

Question: That house / is costing me / ten thousand rupees
A. That house
B. is costing me
C. ten thousand rupees
D. No error

Answer
B. is costing me

Question: With little patience / you will be able to / cross this hurdle
A. With little patience
B. you will be able to
C. cross this hurdle
D. No error

Answer
A. With little patience

Question: Since the attachment of airconditioned sleeping cars to all important trains, / travelling became very pleasant, / especially during the summer season.
A. Since the attachment of airconditioned sleeping cars to all important trains,
B. travelling became very pleasant,
C. especially during the summer season
D. No error

Answer
B. travelling became very pleasant,

Question: The single biggest gainer in this process / was ITC’s Gold Flake Kings sales are estimated / to have moved up from 50 million to 200 million sticks per month during 1987 and last year.
A. The single biggest gainer in this process
B. was ITC’s Gold Flake Kings sales are estimated
C. to have moved up from 50 million to 200 million sticks per month during 1987 and last year
D. No error

Answer
B. was ITC’s Gold Flake Kings sales are estimated

Question: Locke’s treatises on government toleration and education / show a mind fully awake in / the possibilities of social reconstruction.
A. Locke’s treatises on government toleration and education
B. show a mind fully awake in
C. the possibilities of social reconstruction
D. No error

Answer
B. show a mind fully awake in

Question: The scientist must follow / his hunches and his data / wherever it may lead.
A. The scientist must follow
B. his hunches and his data
C. wherever it may lead
D. No error

Answer
C. wherever it may lead

Question: Both of you two / can come with me / to the play tonight
A. Both of you two
B. can come with me
C. to the play tonight
D. No error

Answer
A. Both of you two

Question: When he was asked what is wrong with him / he said that he was not well / and asked for leave of absence for one day.
A. When he was asked what is wrong with him
B. he said that he was not well
C. and asked for leave of absence for one day
D. No error

Answer
A. When he was asked what is wrong with him

Question: Firstly you should / think over the meaning of the words / and then use them.
A. Firstly you should
B. think over the meaning of the words
C. and then use them
D. No error

Answer
A. Firstly you should

Question: She was told / to give the award to whosoever / she thought has done the most for the downtrodden.
A. She was told
B. to give the award to whosoever
C. she thought has done the most for the downtrodden.
D. No error

Answer
C. she thought has done the most for the downtrodden.

Question: If I will have the time / I shall try and make it / to the zoo this afternoon.
A. If I will have the time
B. I shall try and make it
C. to the zoo this afternoon
D. No error

Answer
A. If I will have the time

Question: They left / their luggages / at the railway station.
A. They left
B. their luggages
C. at the railway station
D. No error

Answer
B. their luggages

Question: You will get / all the information / if you read this booklet carefully.
A. You will get
B. all the information
C. if you read this booklet carefully
D. No error

Answer
A. You will get

Question: Each one of the boys / have paid / the tuition-fee.
A. Each one of the boys
B. have paid
C. the tuition-fee
D. No error

Answer
B. have paid

Question: No sooner did the sun rise / when we took a hasty breakfast / and resumed the journey.
A. No sooner did the sun rise
B. when we took a hasty breakfast
C. and resumed the journey
D. No error

Answer
B. when we took a hasty breakfast

Question: Wherever they go / Indians easily adapt to / local circumstances.
A. Wherever they go
B. Indians easily adapt to
C. local circumstances
D. No error

Answer
B. Indians easily adapt to

Question: It is true / that God helps those / who helps themselves.
A. It is true
B. that God helps those
C. who helps themselves
D. No error

Answer
C. who helps themselves

Question: At the end of the year / every student who had done adequate work / was automatically promoted.
A. At the end of the year
B. every student who had done adequate work
C. was automatically promoted.
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: We are four brothers and sisters living in this house / but neither of us is / satisfied with it.
A. We are four brothers and sisters living in this house
B. but neither of us is
C. satisfied with it
D. No erro

Answer
B. but neither of us is

Question: Salim and Antony are such good friends / that one won’t go to the pictures / without his coming too.
A. Salim and Antony are such good friends
B. that one won’t go to the pictures
C. without his coming too
D. No error

Answer
C. without his coming too

Question: A large scale exchange of nuclear weapons / will produce unprecedented amounts of radiation / that can penetrate into the biological tissue.
A. A large scale exchange of nuclear weapons
B. will produce unprecedented amounts of radiation
C. that can penetrate into the biological tissue
D. No error

Answer
C. that can penetrate into the biological tissue

Question: The charges in this hospital / are less than / the hospital near my house.
A. The charges in this hospital
B. are less than
C. the hospital near my house
D. No error

Answer
C. the hospital near my house

Question: Remember that you are part of / the team and your success depends on the support / you are able to give and get from your other team members.
A. Remember that you are part of
B. the team and your success depends on the support
C. you are able to give and get from your other team members
D. No error

Answer
A. Remember that you are part of

Question: Happily, zoos were / unwilling to cooperate / in a scheme that was potentially harmful to animal welfare
A. Happily, zoos were
B. unwilling to cooperate
C. in a scheme that was potentially harmful to animal welfare
D. No error

Answer
C. in a scheme that was potentially harmful to animal welfare

Question: The reason why / he was rejected / was because he was too young.
A. The reason why
B. he was rejected
C. was because he was too young.
D. No error

Answer
C. was because he was too young.

Question: A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry / is looking for a marketing manager / to look up the marketing network of the company
A. A leading textile manufacturer, one of the fastest growing in the industry
B. is looking for a marketing manager
C. to look up the marketing network of the company
D. No error

Answer
C. to look up the marketing network of the company

Question: She is / five years / senior than me.
A. She is
B. five years
C. senior than me
D. No error

Answer
C. senior than me

Question: An animal / can be just as unhappy in a vast area / or in a small one
A. An animal
B. can be just as unhappy in a vast area
C. or in a small one
D. No error

Answer
C. or in a small one

Question: Had I / known it earlier / I would contact you.
A. Had I
B. known it earlier
C. I would contact you
D. No error

Answer
C. I would contact you

Question: He asked me / why did I call / him a rogue.
A. He asked me
B. why did I call
C. him a rogue
D. No error

Answer
B. why did I call

Question: Shanghai is / bigger than any city / of the world
A. Shanghai is
B. bigger than any city
C. of the world
D. No error

Answer
B. bigger than any city

Question: One of my favourite actor / is acting / in this play also.
A. One of my favourite actor
B. is acting
C. in this play also
D. No error

Answer
A. One of my favourite actor

Question: Because of the emergency help / that the patient received / he would have died
A. Because of the emergency help
B. that the patient received
C. he would have died
D. No error

Answer
A. Because of the emergency help

Question: The course provide / not only theoretical inputs / but also practical training
A. The course provide
B. not only theoretical inputs
C. but also practical training
D. No error

Answer
A. The course provide

Question: Will you lend me / little money / to tide over this crisis.
A. Will you lend me
B. little money
C. to tide over this crisis
D. No error

Answer
B. little money

Question: A group of friends / want to visit / the new plant as early as possible.
A. A group of friends
B. want to visit
C. the new plant as early as possible
D. No error

Answer
B. want to visit

Question: Another reason for pharmaceutical companies beefing up their / OTC (Over the Country) divisions is that prescription drugs with proven safety records which have been reached / the end of the their patent protection periodare
A. Another reason for pharmaceutical companies beefing up their
B. OTC (Over the Country) divisions is that prescription drugs with proven safety records which have been reached
C. the end of the their patent protection periodare
D. allowed to be sold without a prescription. No error

Answer
B. OTC (Over the Country) divisions is that prescription drugs with proven safety records which have been reached

Question: Were you / given a choice / or you had to do it?
A. Were you
B. given a choice
C. or you had to do it?
D. No error

Answer
A. Were you

Question: Sheela has scored a first class / in her final exams, / isn’t it?
A. Sheela has scored a first class
B. in her final exams,
C. isn’t it?
D. No error

Answer
C. isn’t it?

Question: Emphasis on equality of life ensures / for the health and happiness / of every individual.
A. Emphasis on equality of life ensures
B. for the health and happiness
C. of every individual
D. No error

Answer
B. for the health and happiness

Question: He was in such hurry / that he didn’t / wait for me
A. He was in such hurry
B. that he didn’t
C. wait for me
D. No error

Answer
A. He was in such hurry

Question: After the humiliating exposure / he hanged his head / in shame.
A. After the humiliating exposure
B. he hanged his head
C. in shame
D. No error

Answer
B. he hanged his head

Question: He gave them no money / nor did help them / in any way.
A. He gave them no money
B. nor did help them
C. in any way
D. No error

Answer
A. He gave them no money

Question: After leaving his office / he went directly / to a restaurant.
A. After leaving his office
B. he went directly
C. to a restaurant
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: There is still / little tea / left in the cup.
A. There is still
B. little tea
C. left in the cup
D. No error

Answer
B. little tea

Question: The person which was / recommended for the position / did not fulfil the prescribed qualifications.
A. The person which was
B. recommended for the position
C. did not fulfil the prescribed qualifications
D. No error

Answer
A. The person which was

Question: At the moment the house / was burgled the family / attended a night party in the neighbourhood.
A. At the moment the house
B. was burgled the family
C. attended a night party in the neighbourhood.
D. No error

Answer
A. At the moment the house

Question: There was very heavy rain last night, / and the rivers have overflown their banks / causing severe hardship to the people living by them.
A. There was very heavy rain last night,
B. and the rivers have overflown their banks
C. causing severe hardship to the people living by them
D. No error

Answer
B. and the rivers have overflown their banks

Question: [/junkie-toggle]
Will you be / at Board meeting / on next Wednesday?
A. Will you be
B. at Board meeting
C. on next Wednesday?
D. No error

Answer
C. on next Wednesday?

Question: The eminent speaker’s speech / was broadcasted over / all the major radio-stations.
A. The eminent speaker’s speech
B. was broadcasted over
C. all the major radio-stations
D. No error

Answer
B. was broadcasted over

Question: The Sharmas / are living in this colony / for the last eight years.
A. The Sharmas
B. are living in this colony
C. for the last eight years
D. No error

Answer
B. are living in this colony

Question: He was in a hurry / because he had an appointment / with the company’s director.
A. He was in a hurry
B. because he had an appointment
C. with the company’s director
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: He says that / his car does / eight kilometers in a litre
A. He says that
B. his car does
C. eight kilometers in a litre
D. No error

Answer
C. eight kilometers in a litre

Question: What does Professor Dhavan / spend so many hours / in the laboratory?
A. What does Professor Dhavan
B. spend so many hours
C. in the laboratory?
D. No error

Answer
A. What does Professor Dhavan

Question: Scarcely had / I arrived than / the train left.
A. Scarcely had
B. I arrived than
C. the train left
D. No error

Answer
B. I arrived than

Question: Every motorist knows / road signs—whether symbols or colour codes— have an immediacy / that neither the spoken nor the written word can match.
A. Every motorist knows
B. road signs—whether symbols or colour codes— have an immediacy
C. that neither the spoken nor the written word can match
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: Do you know / to play / the guitar?
A. Do you know
B. to play
C. the guitar?
D. No error

Answer
B. to play

Question: The meeting adjourned abruptly / by the Chairman after / about three hours of deliberation.
A. The meeting adjourned abruptly
B. by the Chairman after
C. about three hours of deliberation
D. No error

Answer
A. The meeting adjourned abruptly

Question: My wife has got / a new job / a month ago.
A. My wife has got
B. a new job
C. a month ago
D. No error

Answer
A. My wife has got

Question: A body of volunteers / have been organised / to spread the message of the saint.
A. A body of volunteers
B. have been organised
C. to spread the message of the saint
D. No error

Answer
B. have been organised

Question: After opening the door / we entered into the room / next to the kitchen
A. After opening the door
B. we entered into the room
C. next to the kitchen
D. No error

Answer
B. we entered into the room

Question: The presumption that the average investor does not understand / or take interest in the affairs of the company / is not correct.
A. The presumption that the average investor does not understand
B. or take interest in the affairs of the company
C. is not correct
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: Though he stoutly persisted in denying his involvement in the case, / the facts made it very clear / that he had hand in the cruel murder of his wife.
A. Though he stoutly persisted in denying his involvement in the case,
B. the facts made it very clear
C. that he had hand in the cruel murder of his wife
D. No error

Answer
C. that he had hand in the cruel murder of his wife

Question: Supposing if / there is no bus / how will you get there?
A. Supposing if
B. there is no bus
C. how will you get there?
D. No error

Answer
A. Supposing if

Question: Few scientists changed / people’s ideas as much as / Darwin with his Theory of Evolution.
A. Few scientists changed
B. people’s ideas as much as
C. Darwin with his Theory of Evolution
D. No error

Answer
A. Few scientists changed

Question: The company has put up an advertisement / in newspapers / all over the country.
A. The company has put up an advertisement
B. in newspapers
C. all over the country
D. No error

Answer
A. The company has put up an advertisement

Question: When I get a cold / it takes me weeks / to shake it off.
A. When I get a cold
B. it takes me weeks
C. to shake it off
D. No error

Answer
A. When I get a cold

Question: The ability to plan, / organise and coordinate work is all fundamental / to working within deadline.
A. The ability to plan,
B. organise and coordinate work is all fundamental
C. to working within deadline
D. No error

Answer
C. to working within deadline

Question: Can I lend / your pencil / for a minute, please?
A. Can I lend
B. your pencil
C. for a minute, please?
D. No error

Answer
A. Can I lend

Question: Last month we celebrated / the wedding of our sister for whom / we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years.
A. Last month we celebrated
B. the wedding of our sister for whom
C. we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years
D. No error

Answer
C. we have been looking for a suitable alliance for three years

Question: Since India has gained Independence / 49 years ago. / much progress has been made in almost every field.
A. Since India has gained Independence
B. 49 years ago
C. much progress has been made in almost every field
D. No error

Answer
A. Since India has gained Independence

Question: Even though the shirt is rather expensive / but I wish to / purchase it with my own money.
A. Even though the shirt is rather expensive
B. but I wish to
C. purchase it with my own money
D. No error

Answer
B. but I wish to

Question: Mr.Smith was accused for murder / but the court found him not guilty / and acquitted him.
A. Mr.Smith was accused for murder
B. but the court found him not guilty
C. and acquitted him
D. No error

Answer
A. Mr.Smith was accused for murder

Question: In an English paper / examiners should give as much weightage to language / as they give to contents.
A. In an English paper
B. examiners should give as much weightage to language
C. as they give to contents
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: He ensured his bank manager / that he would soon / repay the loan.
A. He ensured his bank manager
B. that he would soon
C. repay the loan
D. No error

Answer
A. He ensured his bank manager

Question: He enquired me / why I had not seen him the previous day / as I had promised to do.
A. He enquired me
B. why I had not seen him the previous day
C. as I had promised to do
D. No error

Answer
B. why I had not seen him the previous day

Question: She sang / very well / isn’t it?
A. She sang
B. very well
C. isn’t it?
D. No error

Answer
C. isn’t it?

Question: I am hearing / a lot about / the problem of AIDS these days.
A. I am hearing
B. a lot about
C. the problem of AIDS these days
D. No error

Answer
A. I am hearing

Question: A free press is not a privilege / but the organic necessity / in a free society.
A. A free press is not a privilege
B. but the organic necessity
C. in a free society
D. No error

Answer
B. but the organic necessity

Question: I was there / many a time / in the past.
A. I was there
B. many a time
C. in the past
D. No error

Answer
A. I was there

Question: I am sure that all my monthly expenses / would exceed the income / If I do not economic
A. I am sure that all my monthly expenses
B. would exceed the income
C. If I do not economic
D. No error

Answer
C. If I do not economic

Question: Unless you stop to make noise at once / I will have no option but to / bring the matter to the attention of the police.
A. Unless you stop to make noise at once
B. I will have no option but to
C. bring the matter to the attention of the police.
D. No error

Answer
A. Unless you stop to make noise at once

Question: He explained the matter / at great length / but I was not the wiser
A. He explained the matter
B. at great length
C. but I was not the wiser
D. No error

Answer
B. at great length

Question: All the four sons / of the old man / quarrelled between themselves.
A. All the four sons
B. of the old man
C. quarrelled between themselves
D. No error

Answer
C. quarrelled between themselves

Question: Whenever you go to a temple / you must put off / your shoes at the entrance.
A. Whenever you go to a temple
B. you must put off
C. your shoes at the entrance.
D. No error

Answer
B. you must put off

Question: He is generally / more hungry / than she is
A. He is generally
B. more hungry
C. than she is
D. No error.

Answer
D. No error.

Question: He will end up his work / in the city / by the end of the year.
A. He will end up his work
B. in the city
C. by the end of the year
D. No error

Answer
A. He will end up his work

Question: He wanted to work all night / but we saw that he was completely worn out
A. He wanted to work all night
B. but we saw that he was completely worn out
C. and so we persuaded him to stop
D. No error

Answer
B. but we saw that he was completely worn out

Question: Having read a number of stories / about space travel / his dream now is about to visit the moon
A. Having read a number of stories
B. about space travel
C. his dream now is about to visit the moon
D. No error

Answer
C. his dream now is about to visit the moon

Question: The party chief made it a point to state that / the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister should also come / and they see what his party men had seen.
A. The party chief made it a point to state that
B. the Prime Minister and the Union Home Minister should also come
C. and they see what his party men had seen
D. No error

Answer
C. and they see what his party men had seen

Question: I could not convince them / because they persisted to suggest / that I was lying.
A. I could not convince them
B. because they persisted to suggest
C. that I was lying
D. No error

Answer
B. because they persisted to suggest

Question: It is the newspaper / that exposes us to the widest range / of human experiences and behaviour.
A. It is the newspaper
B. that exposes us to the widest range
C. of human experiences and behaviour
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: He fell from a running train / and would have died / if the villagers did not get him admitted in the nearby hospital immediately.
A. He fell from a running train
B. and would have died
C. if the villagers did not get him admitted in the nearby hospital immediately
D. No error

Answer
C. if the villagers did not get him admitted in the nearby hospital immediately

Question: It is easy to see that / a lawyer’s demeanour in court / may be prejudicial against the interests of his client.
A. It is easy to see that
B. a lawyer’s demeanour in court
C. may be prejudicial against the interests of his client
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: If you listen with / the [/junkie-toggle]

Question carefully / you will be able to answer them easily
A. If you listen with
B. the [/junkie-toggle]

Question carefully
C. you will be able to answer them easily
D. No error

Answer
A. If you listen with

Question: A small baby breathes about / 45 times per minute while / a child of about six years breathes about 25 times per minute.
A. A small baby breathes about
B. 45 times per minute while
C. a child of about six years breathes about 25 times per minute
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: Several issues raising / in the meeting could / be amicably resolved / due to his tactful handling.
A. Several issues raising
B. in the meeting could
C. be amicably resolved
D. due to his tactful handling
E. No error

Answer
A. Several issues raising

Question: He is wiring / for the / last four hours
A. He is wiring
B. for the
C. last four hours
D. No error

Answer
A. He is wiring

Question: It is difficult / for anyone / to past time thus.
A. It is difficult
B. for anyone
C. to past time thus
D. No error

Answer
C. to past time thus

Question: I have read / too many books / by R . K . Narayan.
A. I have read
B. too many books
C. by R . K . Narayan
D. No error

Answer
B. too many books

Question: He deserted the path of honour / in order to / satisfy his ambition / and then went down his doom very quickly.
A. He deserted the path of honour
B. in order to
C. satisfy his ambition
D. and then went down his doom very quickly
E. No error

Answer
D. and then went down his doom very quickly

Question: She walked in / the room where the murder / had taken place.
A. She walked in
B. the room where the murder
C. had taken place
D. No error

Answer
A. She walked in

Question: The customer handed over / a hundred-rupees note / to the shopkeeper.
A. The customer handed over
B. a hundred-rupees note
C. to the shopkeeper
D. No error

Answer
B. a hundred-rupees note

Question: He was sure / that he should / win the Prize.
A. He was sure
B. that he should
C. win the Prize
D. No error

Answer
B. that he should

Question: Nitin’s nephew, who lives / in Bangalore, is eager to travel to / Delhi to have / a glimpse of the capital.
A. Nitin’s nephew, who lives
B. in Bangalore, is eager to travel to
C. Delhi to have
D. a glimpse of the capital
E. No error

Answer
E. No error

Question: Were he / to see you, / he would have been surprised.
A. Were he
B. to see you
C. he would have been surprised
D. No error

Answer
A. Were he

Question: Myself and Gopal / will take care of / the function on sunday.
A. Myself and Gopal
B. will take care of
C. the function on sunday
D. No error

Answer
A. Myself and Gopal

Question: He is / too intelligent / to make a mistake.
A. He is
B. too intelligent
C. to make a mistake
D. No error

Answer
D. No error

Question: Bible / can be / regarded as / a great.
A. Bible
B. can be
C. regarded as
D. a great
E. No error

Answer
A. Bible 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Download Books

Related News